Home
Elmwood Boys Basketball
ElmwoodBasketball.com
"First Page" Archive
The "Photo Page"
E-Mail Webmaster


Since the fall of 2004 Davey1 has featured the most complete collection of Ohio Boys High School Basketball Schedules and results that can be found in one place anywhere on the internet.  We have gathered all of the schedules from the schools in the OHSAA Northwest District.  Nowhere else will you find the amount of information that we present here.
 

 

 

Read about our website in this Lima News article, published on February 17, 2005.
 

 

 

 

 

The Swami's Northwest Ohio Boys Basketball Schedules

Historical Information and Details concerning Leagues and Conferences

Select below to view the available schedules for the conference or team of your choice.

Select: 

Recent Results Find Future Games Here
Regular Season Games Only

League Standings

More League Standings

(except Putnam County League)
 

 (Putnam County League)
 

Blanchard Valley Conference  ARCADIA, ARLINGTON, CORY-RAWSON, HOPEWELL-LOUDON, LEIPSIC, LIBERTY-BENTON, McCOMB, NORTH BALTIMORE, PANDORA-GILBOA, RIVERDALE, VAN BUREN and VANLUE.
Buckeye Border Conference  EDON, FAYETTE, HILLTOP, MONTPELIER, NORTH CENTRAL, PETTISVILLE and STRYKER(BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE WEBSITE)
Firelands Conference  ASHLAND CRESTVIEW, MAPLETON, MONROEVILLE, NEW LONDON, NORWALK ST. PAUL, PLYMOUTH, SOUTH CENTRAL and WESTERN RESERVE.
Green Meadows Conference  ANTWERP, AYERSVILLE, EDGERTON, FAIRVIEW, HICKSVILLE, HOLGATE, TINORA, and WAYNE TRACE.  (GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE WEBSITE)
Mid-Buckeye Conference  CRESTLINE, DANVILLE, KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN, LOUDONVILLE, LUCAS, MANSFIELD CHRISTIAN, and MANSFIELD ST. PETER'S.
Midwest Athletic Conference  COLDWATER (COLDWATER ATHLETIC BOOSTERS), ST. JOHN'S, FORT RECOVERY, MARION LOCAL, MINSTER, NEW BREMEN, NEW KNOXVILLE, PARKWAY, ST. HENRY, and VERSAILLES. (MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE WEBSITE) (MAC ON-LINE FORUMS)
Northern Buckeye Conference  EASTWOOD, ELMWOOD, FOSTORIA, GENOA, LAKE, OTSEGO, ROSSFORD, and WOODMOREELMWOOD BASKETBALL LINK.
Northern Lakes League  ANTHONY WAYNE, BOWLING GREEN, MAUMEE, NAPOLEON, PERRYSBURG, SPRINGFIELD, SYLVANIA NORTHVIEW, and SYLVANIA SOUTHVIEW.
Northern Ohio League  BELLEVUE, NORWALK, ONTARIO, SANDUSKY, SHELBY, TIFFIN COLUMBIAN, and WILLARD. (NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE WEBSITE)
Northern Ten Conference   BUCKEYE CENTRAL, BUCYRUS, CAREY, COLONEL CRAWFORD, MOHAWK, RIDGEDALE, SENECA EAST, UPPER SANDUSKY and WYNFORD.  (NORTHERN TEN CONFERENCE WEBSITE)
Northwest Central Conference  HARDIN NORTHERN, LIMA PERRY, TEMPLE CHRISTIAN, RIDGEMONT, RIVERSIDE, SIDNEY LEHMAN, UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY and WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN. (NORTHWEST CENTRAL CONF. WEBSITE)
Northwest Conference  ADA, ALLEN EAST, BLUFFTON (BLUFFTON PIRATES WEBSITE), COLUMBUS GROVE, CONVOY CRESTVIEW, DELPHOS JEFFERSON,  LINCOLNVIEW, PAULDING and SPENCERVILLE. (NORTHWEST CONFERENCE WEBSITE)
Northwest Ohio Ath. League  ARCHBOLD, BRYAN, DELTA, EVERGREEN, LIBERTY CENTER, PATRICK HENRY, SWANTON, and WAUSEON. (NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE WEBSITE)
Ohio Cardinal Conference  ASHLAND, CLEARFORK, LEXINGTON, MANSFIELD MADISON, MANSFIELD SENIOR, MOUNT VERNON, WEST HOLMES, and WOOSTER. (OHIO CARDINAL CONFERENCE WEBSITE)
Putnam County League  CONTINENTAL, FORT JENNINGS, KALIDA, MILLER CITY, and OTTOVILLE.  (PUTNAM COUNTY LEAGUE WEBSITE)
Sandusky Bay Conf [Bay Div] CLYDE, EDISON, HURON, MARGARETTA, OAK HARBOR, PORT CLINTON, SANDUSKY PERKINS and VERMILION.  (SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE WEBSITE)
Sandusky Bay Conf[River Div]  FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN, FREMONT ST. JOSEPH, LAKOTA, NEW RIEGEL, OLD FORT, SANDUSKY ST. MARY and TIFFIN CALVERT.
Three Rivers Conference  FINDLAY, FREMONT ROSS, LIMA SENIOR, OREGON CLAY, TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC, TOLEDO ST. FRANCIS, TOLEDO ST. JOHN'S and TOLEDO WHITMER. (THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE WEBSITE)
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.  CARDINAL STRITCH, DANBURY, EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN, GIBSONBURG, MAUMEE VALLEY COUNTRY DAY, NORTHWOOD, OTTAWA HILLS  and TOLEDO CHRISTIAN
Toledo City Athletic League  BOWSHER, ROGERS, SCOTT, START, WAITE, and WOODWARD.
Western Buckeye League  CELINA, DEFIANCE, ELIDA, KENTON, BATH, SHAWNEE, OTTAWA-GLANDORF, ST. MARYS, VAN WERT, and WAPAKONETA. (WBL SPORTS WEBSITE) (ST. MARYS BASKETBALL WEBSITE)
Independent and Others  GALION, and LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC.

The Swami's Schedule Archive


Past Schedules and Results in our Schedule Archive for
2004-2005, 2005-2006, 2006-2007, 2007-2008, 2008-2009,
 2009-2010, 2010-2011, 2011-2012, 2012-2013, 2013-2014, 2014-2015, 2015-2016.
 


Historical Information and Details concerning Leagues and Conferences

Davey1 currently includes schedules and scores for twenty leagues and conferences in Northwest Ohio.  By the fall of 2014 a few of these leagues will be disbanded and new leagues formed.  We thought it would be useful to include some details and history concerning each of the leagues that we cover.  Wikipedia has articles that include this information.  Please use the links below to view the Wikipedia pages for each league.

Blanchard Valley Conference,   Buckeye Border Conference
Firelands Conference,   Green Meadows Conference
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Midwest Athletic ConferenceNorthern Buckeye Conference
Northern Lakes League,   Northern Ohio League
Northwest Central Conference,   Northwest Conference
Northwest Ohio Athletic League,   Ohio Cardinal Conference
Putnam County League,   Sandusky Bay Conference
Three Rivers Athletic Conference,   Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Toledo City Athletic League,   Western Buckeye League


Newly Formed Leagues (began play in 2014):
Northern 10 Athletic Conference, Sandusky River League

Former Leagues
Greater Buckeye Conference,   Midland Athletic League
North Central Conference,   Suburban Lakes League

 

Quick Facts:  Past Champions
2016
Div. 1:  Westerville South
Div. 2:  New Concord John Glenn
Div. 3:  Lima Central Catholic
Div. 4: Willoughby Cornerstone Christian
2015
Div. 1:  Huber Heights Wayne   Div. 2:  Defiance
Div. 3: Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph
Div. 4:  New Madison Tri-Village
2014
Div. 1:  Lakewood St. Edward   Div. 2: Norwalk
Div. 3:  Lima Central Catholic
Div. 4:  Convoy Crestview
2013
Div. 1:  Mentor    Div. 2:  Bishop Watterson
Div. 3:  Ottawa-Glandorf
Div. 4:  Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph
2012
Div. 1:  Pickerington Central
Div 2: Dayton Dunbar
Div. 3:  Cincinnati Summit Country Day
Div. 4:  Berlin Hiland
2011
Div. 1: Cincinnati LaSalle
Div. 2: Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Div. 3:  Cincinnati Taft   Div. 4:  Berlin Hiland
2010:
Div.1:  Massillon Jackson   Div.2: Dayton Dunbar
Div.3: Lima Central Catholic
Div.4: Dayton Jefferson
2009:

Div.1:  Columbus Northland  Div.2:  Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Div.3:  Cleveland Central Catholic  Div.4:  Oak Hill
2008:
Div.1:  Newark  Div.2:  Chillicothe
Div.3:  Ottawa-Glandorf  Div.4:  New Knoxville
2007:
Div.1:  Cincinnati Moeller  Div.2:  Dayton Dunbar
Div.3:  Cincinnati North College Hill
Div.4:  Georgetown
2006:
Div.1:  Canton McKinley  Div.2:  Dayton Dunbar
Div.3:  Cincinnati North College Hill
Div.4:  South Webster
2005:
Div.1:  Canton McKinley  Div.2:  Upper Sandusky
Div.3:  Cincinnati North College Hill
Div.4:  Columbus Africentric
2004:
Div.1:  Hamilton  Div.2:  Ottawa-Glandorf
Div.3:  St. Henry  Div.4:  Holgate
2003:
Div.1:  Cincinnati Moeller
Div.2:  Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Div.3:  Cincinnati Reading  Div.4:  Marion Local

New Divisions Determined for Boys Basketball
[REVISED August 14, 2015]
Here are the new OHSAA divisions for Boys Basketball for 2015 through 2017.  The  official REVISED numbers were approved by the OHSAA Board of Directors at their August, 2015 meeting.  Click HERE (NW District Only) to see the numbers.  For 2015 through 2017:

Division I:  340 or more boys
Division II:  185 to 339 boys
Division III:  109 to 184 boys
Division IV:  108 or less boys

**********

Here are the new OHSAA divisions for Boys Basketball for 2013 through 2015.  The  official numbers have been approved by the OHSAA Board of Directors at their August, 2013 meeting.  Click HERE (NW District Only) to see the numbers.  For 2013 through 2015:

Division I:  370 or more boys
Division II:  213 to 369 boys
Division III:  121 to 212 boys
Division IV:  120 or less boys

**********

We have posted our breakdown  of the new OHSAA divisions for Boys Basketball for 2011 through 2013.  These are the official numbers approved by the OHSAA Board of Directors.  Click HERE (NW District Only) to see the numbers.  For 2011 through 2013:

Division I:  369 or more boys
Division II:  215 to 368 boys
Division III:  123 to 214 boys
Division IV:  122 or less boys

**********

We have posted our breakdown  of the new OHSAA divisions for Boys Basketball for 2009 through 2011.  These divisions were voted on by the Board of Directors during June, 2009.  Click HERE to see our numbers.  For 2009 through 2011:

Division I:  400 or more boys
Division II:  224 to 399 boys
Division III:  129 to 223 boys
Division IV:  128 or less boys

**********

The ENROLLMENT figures released by the OHSAA in April, 2007 are shown here for the new divisions for Boys Basketball for 2007 through 2009.  Earlier we had published our estimates, waiting on the OHSAA to vote on the official numbers for all winter sports at their board meeting in June, 2007.  We've made the changes necessary, and have updated our information presented here.

Division I:  407 or more boys
Division II:  227 to 406 boys
Division III:  134 to 226 boys
Division IV:  133 or less boys

Other Links:  Current Stats & History of Crawford/Wyandot County Basketball

The Fish Report from Russia, Ohio.

Disclaimer:  Davey1 cannot guarantee the accuracy of the schedules on our webpages.  Every effort has been made to present the most accurate and up-to-date information, however, the user assumes responsibility and liability for the use of the information presented.
 

Davey1.com receives Award from District VII Coaches in 2013

 GIRLS Northern Buckeye Conference Schedules
2016-2017   2015-2016   2014-2015
Starting with the 2014-2015 we are including Girls basketball schedules
 for the Northern Buckeye Conference. We hope you enjoy
this extra feature that we provide.

Trail Trashc

featuring commentary and predictions by

The Swami

 
2nd Edition of the 2016 Trail Trash  
1st Edition of the 2016 Trail Trash
 

 2016 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)

 2016 NW Ohio Sectional &
District Tournament Brackets
Division 1 (PDF) -- Division 2 (PDF)
Division 3 (PDF) -- Division 4 (PDF)
2016 Tournament Calendar

Trail Trash has been published featuring The Swami since 1994.  Nowhere will you find more information about the Ohio High School Athletic Association's Boys Basketball Tournament.  For those of you familiar with the Swami, we say no more.  For the small number of you not familiar with the Swami, he is the self-proclaimed guru on Northwest Ohio high school hoops.  The Swami and I have worked extremely hard to make it the best that we can.  We do this just for the fun; it's certainly not for the money. 

2015:

The Swami's 2015 Tournament Commentary (Edition 2)
2015 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2015 NW Ohio Sectional & District Tournament Brackets (PDF

2014:

The Swami's 2014 Tournament Commentary (Edition 2)
2014 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2014 NW Ohio Sectional & District Tournament Brackets (PDF

2013:

The Swami's 2013 Tournament Commentary (Edition 2)
2013 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2013 NW Ohio Sectional & District Tournament Brackets (PDF)

2012:

The Swami's 2012 Tournament Commentary (PDF)
2012 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2012 NW Ohio Sectional & District Tournament Brackets (PDF)

2011:

The Swami's 2011 Tournament Commentary
2011 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2011 NW Ohio Sectional & District Tournament Brackets (PDF)


Click HERE for more Trail Trash and Tournament Brackets
 

Davey1 recognizes the Lima Central Catholic Boys
for bringing the 2016 Division 3 State Championship
back to Northwest Ohio.  Congratulations TBirds!!
(more)


Photos courtesy of the Lima News

Northwest Ohio District 7
Basketball Coaches Association

Davey1 Hall of Fame
Honoring NW Ohio teams that have completed the
Regular Season with an Undefeated Record.
With so much emphasis placed on tournament success, regular season accomplishments can be diminished over time. As a season progresses, you gain an appreciation of how difficult maintaining an undefeated record can be. An undefeated regular season is a tremendous feat.

With that in mind, we created the Davey1.com Hall of Fame to honor those teams from Northwest Ohio that finished their regular season undefeated.

Beginning with Davey1.com's first season of 2004-2005 to present, a total of sixteen teams from Northwest Ohio have completed a perfect regular season to earn this honor.

Congratulations.

2015-16
Lima Senior (29-1)

On February 20, 2016 Lima Senior defeated Mansfield Senior, of the Ohio Cardinal Conference, 81-69 to complete a perfect 22-0 regular season.  Led by Ohio Player of the Year and Ohio Mr. Basketball Xavier Simpson, the Spartans went on to win seven tournament games before being defeated in the Division I state championship game by Westerville South, 57-55.  Congratulations to Coach Quincy Simpson and the Spartans on an undefeated regular season.

Upper Sandusky (23-1)

Coach Jeff Winslow guided the Rams to an undefeated 22-0 regular season, winning the final game of the season over Galion, 61-55.  Upper Sandusky, finishing 16-0 in the Northern Ten Conference, went on to win over Wapakoneta, 62-55, before being defeated in the Division 2 District semi-finals at Ohio Northern University by Ottawa-Glandorf, 79-67. 

2014-15
Gibsonburg (23-1)

Gibsonburg finished their regular season on February 27, 2015 with a win over non-league foe Hopewell-Loudon, 70-46.  Taking a bye in the first round of the tournament, they won a sectional final versus Fostoria St. Wendelin, 85-42.  The Golden Bears suffered their only defeat of the year in the district semi-final on March 10, 2015 against league rival Cardinal Stritch, 66-60.  Coach Brent Liskai was named AP All-Northwest District Division 4 Coach of the Year.  Golden Bear Jordan Kreglow, a 5 foot 11 inch senior, who broke the 1,000 point scoring mark during the season was named to the AP All-Northwest District 1st team, and teammate Bryce Ernsthausen, a 6 foot 3 inch senior was named to the AP All-Northwest District 3rd team.  Kreglow averaged 21.5 point per game and Ernsthausen averaged 16.4 points per game.

Sylvania Southview (24-1)

After finishing the regular season undefeated, Bruce Smith was honored as AP All-Northwest District Coach of the Year in Division 1.  The Cougars went through the regular season undefeated, however they lost in the District Final game at the University of Toledo's Savage Hall on March 14, 2015 to Toledo St. John's, 57-30.  Ben Casanova, a 6 foot 6 inch senior averaging 17.0 points per game was named to the AP All-Northwest District 1st team, Jeremiah Roberts, a 6 foot 4 inch senior was named to the AP All-Northwest District 2nd team, and Aerin West, a 6 foot 3 inch junior was named to the AP All-Northwest District 3rd team.

See all of our Hall of Fame member schools here.
 

As a special feature, and with much thanks to Knite Flyer, we're including here a History of the Ashland District.  Knite Flyer has compiled the teams that have participated in the Ashland District, and game results in all of the semi-final and district finals since 1971.  Take a look at this interesting feature.

New Feature:  Our friend, Randy Roberts, has compiled this list of the games played at the BGSU Division II Boys District Tournament and the Napoleon Division IV Boys District Tournament.  He has shared his work with Davey1.com, so that you may all see it here.  The first two games are the semi-finals, with the third game listed each year as the district final.    Thanks to Randy for his time and effort to put this list together.

 

Copyright 2015-2016 Davey1.com

.. 

shopify analytics ecommerce
..

Last Updated:  Sunday, November 06, 2016 06:35 PM