Home
Elmwood Boys Basketball
ElmwoodBasketball.com
"First Page" Archive
The "Photo Page"
E-Mail Webmaster


Since the fall of 2004 Davey1 has featured the most complete collection of Ohio Boys High School Basketball Schedules and results that can be found in one place anywhere on the internet.  We have gathered all of the schedules from the schools in the OHSAA Northwest District.  Nowhere else will you find the amount of information that we present here.
 

 

 

Read about our website in this Lima News article, published on February 17, 2005.
 

 

 

 

 

 

Our friend, Randy Roberts, has complied this list of the games played at the BGSU Division II (Class AAA) Boys District Tournament and the Napoleon Division IV (Class A) Boys District Tournament.  He has shared his work with Davey1.com, so that you may all see it here.  The first two games are the semi-finals, with the third game listed each year as the district final.    Thanks to Randy for his time and effort to put this list together.
 


From 1988 until 1993, as noted, these district games were played at Ohio Northern University.

BGSU CLASS AAA Boys District Tournament

1971 (at BGSU)

Celina 90, Mansfield Senior 63

Ashland 54, Lima Senior 39

Celina 77, Ashland 50
 

1972

Celina 86, Mansfield Malabar 74

Findlay 71, Ashland 62

Celina 75, Findlay 67

 

1973

Findlay 55, Mansfield Sr. 53

Galion 75, Celina 71

Findlay 65, Findlay 54

 

1974

Celina 67, Mansfield Sr. 65

Findlay 72, Fremont Ross 56

Celina 61, Findlay 57

 

1975

Galion 60, Defiance 48

Lima Sr. 60, Ashland 51 (OT)

Lima Sr. 62, Galion 52

 

1976

Findlay 68, Ashland 58

Defiance 70, Bellevue 59

Defiance 68, Findlay 62

 

1977

Lima Sr. 79, Tiffin Columbian 53

Defiance 67, Sandusky 62

Defiance 49, Lima Sr. 45

 

1978

Findlay 71, Lexington 62

Ashland 58, Celina 53

Findlay 66, Ashland 65

 

1979

Celina 66, Lexington 46

Napoleon 59, Mans. Madison 56

Napoleon 51, Celina 49 (OT)

 

1980

Findlay 66, Mansfield Madison 58

Marion Harding 51, Fremont Ross 46

Findlay 73, Marion Harding 49

 

1981

Wapakoneta 60, Mansfield Malabar 58

Findlay 71, Galion 53

Findlay 58, Wapakoneta 45

 

1982

Lima Sr. 71, Mansfield Malabar 69

Wapakoneta 49, Mansfield Sr. 48

Lima Sr. 56, Wapakoneta 48

 

1983

Lima Sr. 65, Fremont Ross 55

Sandusky 70, Findlay 45

Lima Sr. 59, Sandusky 56

 

1984

Lima Sr. 88, Port Clinton 67

Mansfield Sr. 65, Defiance 61

Lima Sr. 97, Mansfield Sr. 89

 

1985

Port Clinton 63, Lima Sr. 61

Mansfield Sr. 71, Defiance 68

Mansfield Sr. won

 

1986

Lima Sr. 61, Mansfield Madison 53

Mansfield Sr. 79, Findlay 75

Lima Sr. 70, Mansfield Sr. 68 (OT)

 

1987

Defiance 50, Shelby 46

Lexington 66, Fremont Ross 51

Lexington 60, Defiance 56

 

BGSU DIVISION II Boys District Tournament

1988 (at Ohio Northern)

Lima Bath 44, Van Wert 43

Elida 57, Defiance 42

Elida 66, Lima Bath 56

 

1989

Lima Shawnee 58, Perrysburg 51

Rossford 67, Van Wert 65

Rossford 72, Lima Shawnee 71

 

1990

Lima Bath 90, Bryan 68

Van Wert 67, Perrysburg 47

Van Wert 77, Lima Bath 58

 

1991

Perrysburg 68, Shawnee 62 (OT)

Van Wert 67, Lake 44

Perrysburg 62, Van Wert 53

 

1992

St. Mary’s 58, Napoleon 55 (3OT)

Van Wert 61, Anthony Wayne 55

Van Wert 61, St. Mary’s 48

 

1993

St. Mary’s 69, Wauseon 51

Napoleon 41, Maumee 40

St. Mary’s 68, Napoleon 54

 

1994 (at BGSU)

Wauseon 69, Van Wert 53

Maumee 49, St. Mary’s 44

Wauseon 64, Maumee 44

 

1995

Ottawa-Glandorf 71, Maumee 55

Rossford 48, Lima Bath 45

Ottawa-Glandorf 56, Rossford 46

 

1996

Ottawa-Glandorf 60, Rossford 54

Lima Bath 74, Clay 73 (OT)

Ottawa-Glandorf 76, Lima Bath 57

 

1997

Rossford 48, Ottawa-Glandorf 42

Elida 72, Anthony Wayne 45

Elida 59, Rossford 57 (OT)

 

1998

Elida 60, Oak Harbor 42

Ottawa-Glandorf 81, Napoleon 51

Ottawa-Glandorf 56, Elida 51

 

1999

Lima Shawnee 74, Rossford 60

Elida 59, Oak Harbor 44

Lima Shawnee 63, Elida 62

 

2000

Lima Shawnee 79, Napoleon 69

Van Wert 49, Bryan 47

Lima Shawnee 61, Van Wert 55

 

2001

Ottawa-Glandorf 63, Bryan 47

Van Wert 49, Napoleon 47

Ottawa-Glandorf 59, Van Wert 36

 

 

2002

Ottawa-Glandorf 80, Napoleon 35

Bryan 61, Paulding 50

Ottawa-Glandorf 62, Bryan 36

 

2003

Ottawa-Glandorf 75, Defiance 45

Elida 69, Rossford 47

Ottawa-Glandorf 49, Elida 45

 

2004

Ottawa-Glandorf 84, Fostoria 72

Wauseon 53, Van Wert 41

Ottawa-Glandorf 60, Wauseon 43

 

2005

Van Wert 55, Napoleon 41

St. Mary’s 68, Wauseon 42

St. Mary’s 60, Van Wert 57 (2OT)

 

2006

Wauseon 53, Elida 47

Wapakoneta 69, Toledo Central Catholic 55

Wapakoneta 62, Wauseon 59

 

2007

Van Wert 54, Wauseon 52 (OT)

Wapakoneta 70, Toledo Central Catholic 62 (OT)

Van Wert 53, Wapakoneta 44

 

2008

Toledo Central Catholic 60, Lima Shawnee 53

Toledo Libbey 52, Van Wert 29

Toledo Libbey 67, Toledo Central Catholic 38 (at Perrysburg)

 

2009

Toledo Libbey 55, Celina 41

Elida 66, Napoleon 58

Elida 50, Libbey 47

 

2010

Toledo Libbey 50, Wauseon 30

Defiance 48, Rossford 41

Defiance 48, Toledo Libbey 33

 


During a few of these years, as noted, these district games were played at Defiance or Archbold.

NAPOLEON CLASS A Boys District Tournament

1972 (at Napoleon)

Stryker 57, North Central 47

Ayersville 59, Ottawa Hills 45

Ayersville 42, Stryker 39

 

1973 (at Defiance)

Holgate 60, Pettisville 59

Liberty Center 65, Stryker 61

Holgate 67, Liberty Center 52 (at Napoleon)

 

1974 (at Napoleon)

Edon 51, Liberty Center 45

Pettisville 79, Hicksville 57

Edon 75, Pettisville 69

 

1975

Pettisville 63, Ayersville 57

Tinora 63, Montpelier 54

Pettisville 74, Tinora 62

 

1976

Hicksville 59, Stryker 58

Pettisville 81, Ottawa Hills 65

Pettisville 73, Hicksville 59

 

1977

Archbold 97, Spencer Sharples 73

Ayersville 63, Montpelier 37

Archbold 64, Ayersville 50

 

1978

Stryker 48, Ayersville 46

Montpelier 45, Ottawa Hills 43

Stryker 50, Montpelier 45

 

1979

North Central 54, Holgate 51

Ottawa Hills 62, Stryker 48

N. Central 51, Ottawa Hills 50

 

1980

Tinora 81, North Central 62

Fairview 51, Ottawa Hills 50

Tinora 72, Fairview 56

 

1981

Stryker 66, Holgate 62

Archbold 58, Tinora 52

Archbold 73, Stryker 61

 

1982

Archbold 68, Tinora 46

Holgate 47, Stryker 44

Holgate 65, Archbold 55

 

1983

Stryker 49, Ayersville 33

Holgate 69, Fayette 51

Holgate 56, Stryker 54

 

1984

Holgate 56, Stryker 53

Pettisville 65, North Central 61

Pettisville 59, Holgate 58

 

1985

N. Central 70, Archbold 58

Edgerton 61, Holgate 53

N. Central 67, Edgerton 59

 

1986 (at Defiance)

Ottawa Hills 76, Fayette 65

Holgate 51, Edon 50

Ottawa Hills 50, Holgate 49

 

1987 (at Napoleon)

Ottawa Hills 67, Montpelier 52

Archbold 58, Edgerton 48

Archbold 74, Ottawa Hills 52

 
NAPOLEON DIVISION IV Boys District Tournament

1988

Holgate 73, North Central 63

Ayersville 69, Hilltop 55

Holgate 74, Ayersville 72

 

1989

Liberty Center 95, North Central 74

Pettisville 81, Edon 72

Liberty Center 71, Pettisville 70

 

1990

Hilltop 62, Ayersville 53

Holgate 63, Edon 51

Hilltop 57, Holgate 56

 

1991

Holgate 66, Hilltop 57

Edon 57, Pettisville 53

Holgate 72, Edon 63

 

1992

Edon 51, Ayersville 48

Hilltop 77, Pettisville 35

Hilltop 62, Edon 40

 

1993

Edgerton 49, Holgate 43

N. Central 69, Ayersville 50

N. Central 77, Edgerton 73

 

1994

Edgerton 64, Pettisville 45

Ayersville 56, North Central 53

Ayersville 43, Edgerton 40

 

1995

Edgerton 44, Ayersville 36

Fayette 56, Stryker 46

Fayette 45, Edgerton 41 (OT)

 

1996

Edgerton 51, Ayersville 46

Holgate 59, Hilltop 55

Edgerton 42, Holgate 33

 

1997

North Central 52, Ayersville 46

Holgate 48, Edgerton 34

Holgate 43, North Central 38

 

1998 (at Archbold)

Antwerp 48, Stryker 42

Pettisville 65, Edgerton 54

Pettisville 43, Antwerp 29

 

1999 (at Defiance)

Edgerton 53, Ayersville 51 (OT)

North Central 51, Holgate 41

Edgerton 61, N. Central 53

 

2000 (at Napoleon)

Stryker 68, Edgerton 44

Edon 60, Fayette 56

Stryker 72, Edon 58

 

2001

Edgerton 57, Liberty Center 34

Holgate 55, Stryker 53

Holgate 52, Edgerton 46

 

2002

Holgate 41, North Central 36

Hicksville 69, Ayersville 68 (OT)

 

2003

Stryker 53, Ayersville 51

Holgate 46, Hicksville 45

Holgate 50, Stryker 32

 

2004

Holgate 27, Antwerp 25

Pettisville 58, Edon 53

Holgate 41, Pettisville 39 (OT)

 

2005

Holgate 45, Antwerp 26

Stryker 41, Hicksville 38

Holgate 41, Stryker 25

 

2006

Fayette 67, Montpelier 56

Holgate 46, Hicksville 36

Holgate 40, Fayette 26

 

2007

Holgate 37, Montpelier 26

Pettisville 54, Hicksville 41

Holgate 44, Pettisville 34

 

2008

Pettisville 58, Patrick Henry 38

Ayersville 65, Stryker 53

Ayersville 44, Pettisville 36

 

2009

Pettisville 59, Leipsic 46

McComb 47, Stryker 42

McComb 52, Pettisville 43

 

2010

Wayne Trace 55, North Central 36

Edgerton 56, Pettisville 52

Wayne Trace 49, Edgerton 41