Home
Elmwood Boys Basketball
ElmwoodBasketball.com
"First Page" Archive
The "Photo Page"
E-Mail Webmaster


Since the fall of  2004 Davey1 has featured the most complete collection of Ohio Boys High School Basketball Schedules and results that can be found in one place anywhere on the internet.  We have gathered all of the schedules from the schools in the OHSAA Northwest District.  Nowhere else will you find the amount of information that we present here.

 

 

Read about our website in this Lima News article, published on February 17, 2005.
 

 

 

Home

 

 

12 Cincinnati

 

 

Princeton (19-4) 51

2010 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

3/17/2010 6:15

Cincinnati

Division I

 

 

 

Moeller (20-4)  48

 

C

9 Cincinnati

 

i

Moeller (19-4)  54

 

n

Cincinnati

c

3/19/2010 7:30

Cincinnati

i

Xavier University

Moeller (21-4)  66

n

Cincinnati

OT

 

n

St. Xavier (13-10) 46

 

 

a

 

 

 

t

3/17/2010 8:00

Cincinnati

 

i

 

LaSalle (22-2) 41

 

 

4 Cincinnati

 

 

LaSalle (21-2) 48

OT

 

Friday

Cincinnati

 

3/26/2010

Moeller (22-4) 34

 

Avon Lake (17-7) 58

5:15 (7)

 

 

 

Value City Arena

 

 

3/17/2010 6:15

Attendance: 11,935

 

 

 

Mentor (21-3)  61

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

l

5 Mentor (20-3) 64

 

 

 

e

Cleveland

 

 

v

3/20/2010 7:30

 

 

e

Cleveland State

Mentor (22-3)  59

 

l

16 Cleveland

University

 

a

St. Ignatius (19-4) 49

 

 

n

 

 

 

d

3/17/2010 8:00

Lakewood St.

 

 

OT

Edward (21-3) 57

 

 

11 Lakewood St.

 

 

Edward (20-3)  53

 

 

Saturday

Massillon

 

13 Massillon

3/27/2010

Jackson (25-2)

 

Jackson  (21-2) 58

8:30 (12)

State Champion

 

 

Value City Arena

 

3/18/2010 7:00

Massillon

Attendance: 12,920

 

Univ. of Akron

Jackson (22-2) 52

 

 

 

 

 

 

Akron East (17-7) 56

 

 

A

Akron

 

k

3/20/2010 7:30

Massillon

 

r

University of

Jackson (23-2) 62

 

o

Akron

 

 

n

Lima Senior (15-9) 32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/18/2010 7:00

Toledo St.

 

 

 

Univ. of Toledo

John's (19-4) 50

 

 

 

14 Toledo St.

 

 

 

John's (18-4)  53

 

 

 

Friday

Massillon

 

2 Gahanna

3/26/2010

Jackson (24-2) 57

 

Lincoln  (24-0)  59

8:30 (8)

 

 

Value City Arena

 

3/17/2010 7:00

Gahanna

Attendance: 14,614

 

 

Lincoln (25-0) 71

 

C

15 Dublin

 

 

o

Coffman(20-3)  53

 

 

l

Columbus

 

u

3/20/2010 7:30

Gahanna

m

Fairgrounds

Lincoln (26-0) 50

b

Cincinnati

Coliseum

u

Colerain (19-4)  41

 

s

 

 

Note:  Numbers preceeding team names

 

 

3/18/2010 7:00

Columbus

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

 

 

Northland (24-0) 45

 

 

1 Columbus

 

 

Northland  (23-0)  70

Copyright 2010  Davey1.

 

 

Home

 

 

6 Cleveland

 

 

Benedictine (19-4) 75

2010 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

3/18/2010 6:15

Cleveland

Division II

 

 

 

Benedictine (20-4) 64

 

 

Cleveland

 

C

Collinwood (16-5) 47

 

a

Canton

n

3/20/2010 3:00

Cleveland

t

Canton Civic Center

Benedictine (21-4) 62

o

5 Poland

 

 

n

Seminary (22-1)  60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/18/2010 8:00

Akron St. Vincent-

 

 

 

St. Mary (17-6) 61

 

 

10 Akron St.Vincent-

 

 

St. Mary (16-6)  74

 

 

Thursday

Dayton

 

Columbus

3/25/2010

Dunbar (24-3) 64

 

Watterson (17-6)  43

5:15 (3)

 

 

 

Value City Arena

 

 

3/18/2010 5:30

Dayton

Attendance: 9,946

 

 

 

Dunbar (22-3) 44

 

 

K

2 Dayton

 

 

 

e

Dunbar (21-3)  65

 

 

 

t

Kettering

 

 

t

3/20/2010 3:00

Dayton

 

e

Fairmont H.S.

Dunbar (23-3)  69

 

r

Dayton Thurgood

Trent Arena

 

i

Marshall (19-4)  47

 

 

n

 

 

 

g

3/18/2010 8:00

Dayton Thurgood

 

 

 

Marshall (20-4) 40

 

 

Cincinnati

 

 

Roger Bacon (20-4)44

 

 

Saturday

Dayton

 

3/27/2010

Dunbar (25-3)

 

Carrollton (17-6) 40

2:00 (10)

State Champion

 

 

Value City Arena

 

3/18/2010 6:15

Attendance: 13,658

 

 

Zanesville (16-6) 51

 

 

 

 

 

A

Zanesville (15-6) 46

 

 

t

Athens

 

h

3/20/2010 3:00

 

e

Ohio University

Zanesville (17-6) 50

 

n

8 Circleville

 

 

 

s

Logan Elm (22-2) 50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/18/2010 8:00

Columbus St. Fran-

 

 

 

 

cis DeSales (22-2) 45

 

 

 

3 Columbus St. Fran-

 

 

 

cis DeSales (21-2) 62

 

 

 

Thursday

 

 

Lorain

3/25/2010

Port Clinton (26-0) 50

 

Clearview (21-2) 45

8:30 (4)

 

 

Value City Arena

B

3/18/2010 6:15

Attendance: 11,979

o

OT

Celina (16-8) 55

 

w

 

 

 

l

Celina (15-8)  54

 

 

i

Bowling Green

 

n

3/20/2010 3:00

 

g

Bowling Green

Port Clinton (25-0) 51

 

State University

G

7 Defiance (21-2)  43

 

Note:  Numbers preceeding team names

 

r

 

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

e

3/18/2010 8:00

 

 

e

 

Port Clinton (24-0) 66

 

n

4 Port

 

 

Clinton (23-0)  45

Copyright 2010 Davey1

 

 

Home

 

 

 

 

Chesapeake (19-4)52

2010 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

3/17/2010 6:15

Division III

 

 

 

Chesapeake(20-4) 63

 

 

Sugarcreek

 

A

Garaway (18-5)  51

 

t

Athens

h

3/20/2010 7:30

e

Ohio University

Chesapeake (21-4)48

n

 

 

s

9 Ironton (20-3) 78

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/17/2010 8:00

 

 

 

 

Ironton (21-3) 47

 

 

Sardinia

 

 

Eastern (15-6)  48

 

 

Thursday

Lima Central

 

3/25/2010

Catholic (22-4)  60

 

4 Plymouth (23-0) 42

10:45 (1)

 

 

 

Value City Arena

 

B

3/17/2010 8:00

Attendance: 11,231

 

o

 

Plymouth (24-0) 54

 

 

w

 

 

 

 

l

Archbold (19-4)  37

OT

 

 

i

Bowling Green

 

 

n

3/20/2010 7:30

Lima Central

 

g

Bowling Green

Catholic (21-4) 59

 

 

Lima Central

State University

 

G

Catholic (19-4)  72

 

 

r

 

 

 

e

3/17/2010 6:15

Lima Central

 

e

 

Catholic (20-4) 56

 

n

 

 

 

Centerburg (20-4) 53

 

 

Saturday

Lima Central

 

Cleveland Central

3/27/2010

Catholic (23-4)

 

Catholic (13-11)  59

10:45 (9)

State Champion

 

 

Value City Arena

 

3/17/2010 6:15

Attendance: 14,008

 

 

Orrville (19-5) 67

 

 

 

 

 

C

Orrville (18-5)  65

 

 

a

Canton

 

n

3/20/2010 7:30

 

t

Canton Fieldhouse

Orrville (20-5) 50

 

o

 

 

 

n

Newton Falls(19-5)60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/17/2010 8:00

 

 

 

 

 

Newton Falls(20-5) 56

 

 

 

3 East 

 

 

 

Canton (23-0) 48

 

 

 

Thursday

 

 

3/25/2010

Orrville (21-5)  57

 

Anna  (22-2)  52

2:00 (2)

 

 

Value City Arena

 

3/17/2010 5:30

Columbus Bishop

Attendance: 10,823

 

 

Ready (18-7) 66

 

K

Columbus Bishop

 

 

e

Ready (17-7)  60

 

 

t

Kettering

 

t

3/20/2010 7:30

Columbus Bishop

e

Fairmont H.S.

Ready (19-7) 48

r

2 Middletown

Trent Arena

 

i

Madison (24-0)  56

 

Note:  Numbers preceeding team names

 

n

 

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

g

3/17/2010 8:00

Cincinnati

 

 

 

Taft (22-2)  57

 

 

6 Cincinnati

 

 

Taft (21-2)  84

Copyright 2010 Davey1

 

 

 

Home

 

 

 

 

Miller City (20-4) 44

2010 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

 

B

3/16/2010 6:15

Division IV

 

o

 

Ottawa Hills (22-1) 41

 

w

Ottawa

 

l

Hills (21-1)  57

 

i

Bowling Green

n

3/19/2010 7:30

g

Bowling Green State

Ottawa Hills (23-1) 36

 

Wayne

University

 

G

Trace (13-10)  32

 

 

r

 

 

 

e

3/16/2010 8:00

 

 

e

 

Kalida (21-2) 33

 

n

 

 

 

10 Kalida (20-2)  48

 

 

Friday

Newark

 

3/26/2010

Catholic (26-1) 52

 

Manchester (14-9) 47

10:45 (5)

 

 

 

Value City Arena

 

 

3/16/2010 7:00

Columbus Tree

Attendance: 11,236

 

 

Ohio Univ., Athens

of Life (21-2)  37

 

 

C

Columbus Tree

 

 

 

o

of Life (20-2)  48

 

 

 

l

Columbus

 

 

u

3/19/2010 7:30

Newark

 

m

Fairgrounds

Catholic (25-1) 48

 

b

Coliseum

 

u

Wynford (16-7)  28

 

 

s

 

 

 

 

3/16/2010 7:00

Newark

 

 

Fairgrounds Coliseum

Catholic (24-1)  57

 

 

1 Newark

 

 

Catholic (23-1)  50

 

 

Saturday

Dayton

 

3/27/2010

Jefferson (17-10)

 

4 Shadyside (24-0) 65

5:15 (11)

State Champion

 

 

Value City Arena

 

3/16/2010 6:15

Attendance: 10,781

 

 

Shadyside (25-0) 44

 

 

 

 

 

C

2 McDonald (23-0) 49

 

 

a

Canton

 

n

3/19/2010 7:30

Bedford St. Peter

 

t

Canton Fieldhouse

Chanel (14-11) 44

 

o

Cortland

 

 

 

n

Maplewood (19-4) 55

 

 

 

 

OT

 

 

 

 

3/16/2010 8:00

Bedford St. Peter

 

 

 

 

Chanel (13-11) 50

 

 

 

Bedford St. Peter

 

 

 

Chanel (12-11)  65

 

 

 

Friday

Dayton

 

3/26/2010

Jefferson (16-10) 59

 

Lockland (15-9)  57

2:00 (6)

 

 

Value City Arena

 

3/16/2010 5:30

Fort

Attendance: 9,865

 

 

Recovery (21-3) 51

 

K

8 Fort

 

 

e

Recovery (20-3)  61

OT

 

t

Kettering

 

t

3/19/2010 7:30

Dayton

e

Fairmont H.S.

Jefferson (15-10) 81

r

Trent Arena

i

Fort Loramie(17-6)45

 

Note:  Numbers preceeding team names

 

n

 

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

g

3/16/2010 8:00

Dayton

 

 

 

Jefferson (14-10) 55

 

 

7 Dayton

 

 

Jefferson (13-10) 50

Copyright 2010 Davey1

 

 

 

 


Links

History of the Ashland District 1971-
History of the BGSU Division 2 and Napoleon Division 4 District 1971-2010
State Tournament History of NW Ohio Teams 2005-

External Links

Northwest Ohio District 7 Basketball Coaches
North Central Ohio Basketball
The Fish Report

... 

web statistics
...
Last Updated: January 14, 2022 12:00 PM