Home
Elmwood Boys Basketball
ElmwoodBasketball.com
"First Page" Archive
The "Photo Page"
E-Mail Webmaster


Since the fall of  2004 Davey1 has featured the most complete collection of Ohio Boys High School Basketball Schedules and results that can be found in one place anywhere on the internet.  We have gathered all of the schedules from the schools in the OHSAA Northwest District.  Nowhere else will you find the amount of information that we present here.

 

 

Read about our website in this Lima News article, published on February 17, 2005.
 

 

 

Home

 

 

 

 

Barberton (21-2)  52

2006 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

3/15/2006 7:00

Division I

 

 

 

Canton McKinley 68

 

 

#1 Canton

 

 

McKinley (21-2)  75

 

A

Akron

K

3/18/2006 7:30

R

Univ. of Akron

Canton McKinley 69

O

 

 

N

Mentor (18-5)  65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/16/2006 7:00

 

 

 

 

Solon   38

 

 

 

 

 

#4 Solon (22-1)  72

 

 

Friday

 

#2 Mansfield

3/24/2006

Canton McKinley 63

 

Senior (22-1)  65

5:15 (7)

 

 

 

Attendance 17,497

 

 

3/15/2006 7:00

Toledo

 

 

 

UT

St. John's   57

 

 

 

Toledo St.

 

 

 

T

John's (19-5)  74

 

 

 

O

Toledo

 

 

L

3/18/2006 7:30

Toledo

 

E

Univ. of Toledo

St. John's  51

 

D

Lakewood St.

 

 

O

Edward (19-4)  63

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15/2006 7:00

 

 

 

Canton Civic Ctr.

Strongsville   53

 

 

 

 

 

Strongsville (19-4) 65

 

 

Saturday

 

#11 Cincinnati St.

3/25/2006

Canton McKinley

 

Xavier (20-4)   53

8:30 (12)

State Champion

 

 

Attendance 15,531

 

3/16/2006 6:15

 

C

 

Lakota West 68

 

I

#8 Lakota

 

 

N

West (22-2)  58

 

 

C

Cincinnati

 

I

3/18/2006 7:30

 

N

Xavier University

Trotwood-Madison 54

 

N

Trotwood-

 

 

 

A

Madison (18-5)  52

 

 

 

T

 

 

 

 

I

3/16/2006 8:00

 

 

 

 

 

Trotwood-Madison 71

 

 

 

Cincinnati

 

 

 

Princeton (20-3)  32

 

 

 

Friday

 

 

3/24/2006

Trotwood-Madison 33

 

#3 Lancaster (23-1)57

8:30 (8)

 

 

Attendance 15,626

 

3/15/2006 7:00

 

 

 

Lancaster  52

 

C

Columbus

 

 

O

Brookhaven (21-3) 56

 

 

L

Columbus

 

U

3/18/2006 7:30

 

M

Fairgrounds

Lancaster  50

B

Reynolds-

Coliseum

U

burg (21-3)  45

 

S

 

 

Note:  Numbers preceeding team names

 

 

3/16/2006 7:00

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

 

 

Cincinnati Elder  49

 

 

#7 Cincinnati

 

 

Elder (21-2)  64

 

 

Home

 

 

Cleveland

 

 

Benedictine (8-15)  63

2006 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

3/16/2006 6:15

Division II

 

 

 

Wooster Triway 64

 

 

#4 Wooster

 

C

Triway (23-0)  76

 

A

Canton

N

3/18/2006 3:00

T

Memorial

Wooster Triway  58

O

Civic Center

 

N

#11 Salem (20-3)  58

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/16/2006 8:00

 

 

 

 

Painesville Harvey 50

 

 

Paineville

 

 

Harvey (18-5)  63

 

 

Friday

 

Columbus St. Francis

3/24/2006

Wooster Triway 46

 

DeSales(17-6)  70

10:45 (5)

 

 

 

Attendance 14507

 

 

3/16/2006 6:15

Columbus St.

 

 

 

 

Francis DeSales 58

 

 

 

Cadiz Harrison

 

 

 

A

Central (21-2)  46

 

 

 

T

Athens

 

 

H

3/18/2006 3:00

Columbus St.

 

E

Ohio University

Francis DeSales 56

 

N

Circleville Logan

 

 

S

Elm (19-5)    58

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/16/2006 8:00

 

 

 

2 OT

Zanesville 53

 

 

 

 

 

Zanesville (16-7)  63

 

 

Saturday

 

3/25/2006

Dayton Dunbar

 

Wapakoneta (19-5) 65

5:15 (11)

State Champion

 

OT

Attendance 15,674

 

3/16/2006 7:00

 

 

Univ. of Toledo

Willard  63

 

 

 

 

 

T

#2 Willard (23-0)  75

 

 

O

Toledo

 

L

3/18/2006 3:00

Akron St. Vincent-

 

E

Univ. of Toledo

St. Mary   48

 

D

#1 Akron St. Vincent-

 

 

 

O

St. Mary (19-3)  61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/16/2006 7:00

Akron St. Vincent-

 

 

 

Canton Fieldhouse

St. Mary  65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rocky River (19-5) 51

 

 

 

Friday

 

 

3/24/2006

Dayton Dunbar 73

 

New Albany (19-4) 56

2:00 (6)

 

 

Attendance 15,602

 

3/16/2006 6:15

 

 

4 OT

New Albany  54

 

 

#7 Tipp City

 

 

D

Tippecanoe (24-0) 53

 

 

A

Dayton

 

Y

3/18/2006 11:00

 

T

Wright State Univ.

Dayton Dunbar  74

O

Cincinnati

 

N

Woodward (13-9)  55

 

Note:  Numbers preceeding team names

 

 

 

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

 

3/16/2006 8:00

 

 

 

 

Dayton Dunbar 77

 

 

#3 Dayton

 

 

Dunbar  (22-2)  68

 

 

Home

 

 

 

 

Gibsonburg (19-4) 34

2006 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

 

B

3/15/2006 8:15

Division III

 

O

 

Archbold   57

 

W

 

 

L

Archbold (19-4)  76

 

I

Bowling Green

N

3/18/2006 7:30

G

Bowling Green Univ.

Archbold   34

 

#3 Johnstown-

 

 

G

Monroe  (24-0)  62

 

 

R

 

 

 

E

3/15/2006 6:30

Johnstown-

 

E

 

Monroe  54

 

N

 

 

 

#6 St. Henry (20-3) 48

 

 

Thursday

Cincinnati North

 

3/23/2006

College Hill   90

 

#9 Versailles (19-4)75

5:15 (3)

 

 

 

Attendance 14,119

 

 

3/15/2006 6:15

 

 

 

 

Versailles   52

 

 

 

Cincinnati

 

 

 

D

Madeira  (18-6)  53

 

 

 

A

Dayton

 

 

Y

3/18/2006 2:00

Cincinnati North

 

T

Wright State Univ.

College Hill   49

 

O

Carroll Bloom-

 

 

N

Carroll   (20-3)  54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15/2006 8:00

Cincinnati North

 

 

 

College Hill  97

 

 

#1 Cincinnati North

 

 

College Hill (22-1)  94

 

 

Saturday

Cincinnati North

 

West Salem

3/25/2006

College Hill

 

Northwestern(18-5)72

2:00 (10)

State Champion

 

 

 Attendance 16,024

 

3/15/2006 6:15

Bedford St.

 

 

 

Peter Chanel  64

 

 

Bedford St. Peter

 

 

C

Chanel (17-6)  77

 

 

A

Canton

 

N

3/18/2006 7:30

Cleve. Villa-Angela/

 

T

Canton Fieldhouse

St. Joseph  71

 

O

#11 Youngtown

 

 

 

N

Ursuline (15-8)  48

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15/2006 8:00

Cleve. Villa-Angela/

 

 

 

 

St. Joseph  78

 

 

 

#8 Cleve. Villa-Angela/

 

 

 

St. Joseph (18-6)  57

 

 

 

Thursday

Cleve. Villa-Angela/

 

Beverly Fort

3/23/2006

St. Joseph  73

 

Frye (18-6)  45

8:30 (4)

 

 

Attendance 12,599

 

3/15/2006 6:15

 

 

 

Ironton  54

 

 

 

 

 

A

Ironton (18-5)  62

 

 

T

Athens

 

H

3/18/2006 7:30

 

E

Ohio University

Wheelersburg 62

N

Wheelers-

 

S

burg(21-2)62

 

Note:  Numbers preceeding team names

 

 

 

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

 

3/15/2006 8:00

 

 

 

 

Wheelersburg  57

 

 

#5 Chesa-

 

 

peake (21-2)  53

 

 

 

Home

 

 

 

 

#4 Russia (22-2)  67

2006 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

3/14/2006 6:15

Division IV

 

 

OT

Lockland   55

 

 

 

 

O

#10 Lockland(21-3)74

 

X

Oxford

F

3/17/2006 7:30

O

Miami University

Lockland  58

R

 

 

D

Houston (20-4)   54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/14/2006 8:00

 

 

 

 

Houston  47

 

 

#8 New

 

 

Bremen (20-3)  53

 

 

Thursday

 

Morral

3/23/2006

South Webster 83

 

Ridgedale (18-5)  53

10:45 (1)

 

 

 

Attendance 12,372

 

 

3/14/2006 6:15

Worthington

 

 

 

 

Christian    68

 

 

C

#9 Worthington

 

 

 

O

Christian (18-6)  80

 

 

 

L

Columbus

 

 

U

3/17/2006 7:30

 

 

M

Fairgrounds Coliseum

South Webster 61

 

B

#5 South

 

 

U

Webster (22-2)  82

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

3/14/2006 8:00

 

 

 

 

South Webster  81

 

 

 

 

 

Plymouth (18-5)  37

 

 

Saturday

 

#6 Mineral

3/25/2006

South Webster

 

Ridge (21-2)  74

10:45 (9)

State Champion

 

 

Attendance 16,268

 

3/14/2006 6:15

 

 

 

Windham   77

 

 

 

 

 

C

Windham (20-3)  83

 

 

A

Canton

 

N

3/17/2006 7:30

 

T

Canton Fieldhouse

Windham   62

 

O

#7 Lutheran

 

 

 

N

East (19-4)    73

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/14/2006 8:00

 

 

 

 

 

Berlin Hiland  69

 

 

 

#12 Berlin

 

 

 

Hiland (19-5)   79

 

 

 

Thursday

 

 

Columbus

3/23/2006

Columbus Grove 65

 

Grove (18-5)  48

2:00 (2)

 

 

Attendance 12,962

B

3/14/2006 6:30

 

O

 

Columbus Grove 68

 

W

 

 

 

L

Continental (18-5)  42

 

 

I

Bowling Green

 

N

3/17/2006 7:30

 

G

Bowling Green Univ.

Columbus Grove 75

 

 

G

Holgate (17-6)  32

 

Note:  Numbers preceeding team names

 

R

 

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

E

3/14/2006 8:15

 

 

E

 

Bucyrus Wynford 63

 

N

Bucyrus

 

 

Wynford (19-5)  33

 

 

 

 


Links

History of the Ashland District 1971-
History of the BGSU Division 2 and Napoleon Division 4 District 1971-2010
State Tournament History of NW Ohio Teams 2005-

External Links

Northwest Ohio District 7 Basketball Coaches
North Central Ohio Basketball
The Fish Report

... 

web statistics
...
Last Updated: January 14, 2022 12:00 PM