Home
Elmwood Boys Basketball
ElmwoodBasketball.com
"First Page" Archive
The "Photo Page"
E-Mail Webmaster


Since the fall of  2004 Davey1 has featured the most complete collection of Ohio Boys High School Basketball Schedules and results that can be found in one place anywhere on the internet.  We have gathered all of the schedules from the schools in the OHSAA Northwest District.  Nowhere else will you find the amount of information that we present here.

 

 

Read about our website in this Lima News article, published on February 17, 2005.
 

 

 

Home

 

 

 

 

#4 Solon (24-0)  54

2005 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

3/10/2005 6:15

Division I

 

 

 

Solon    52

 

 

 

 

T

Toledo Scott (19-4) 50

 

O

Toledo

L

3/12/2005 7:30

E

 

Mansfield Senior 61

D

Lakewood

 

 

O

St. Edward (17-6) 55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/10/2005 8:00

 

 

 

 

Mansfield Senior 53

 

 

#8 Mansfield

 

 

Senior  (22-1) 76

 

 

Friday

 

#1 Canton

3/18/2005

Canton McKinley 51

 

McKinley  (23-1)  61

5:15 (7)

 

 

 

Att.:  17,638

 

 

3/9/2005 7:00

 

 

 

 

Canton McKinley 64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bedford  (18-6)  48

 

 

 

A

Akron

 

 

K

3/12/2005 7:30

 

 

R

 

Canton McKinley 73

 

O

Cleveland

 

 

N

Glenville  (20-5)  58

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/10/2005 7:00

 

 

 

 

Hudson  48

 

 

 

 

 

Hudson  (19-5)  70

 

 

Saturday

 

Trotwood-

3/19/2005

Canton McKinley(26-1)

 

Madison  (21-4)  63

8:30 (12)

State Champion

 

 

Att.:  14,912

 

3/10/2005 6:15

 

 

 

Centerville  39

 

 

 

 

 

D

#11 Centerville (23-2)

72

 

A

Dayton

 

Y

3/12/2005 7:30

Cincinnati

 

T

 

St. Xavier  43

 

O

 

 

 

N

Troy  (14-9)  41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/10/2005 8:00

Cincinnati

 

 

 

 

St. Xavier  41

 

 

 

#13 Cincinnati St.

 

 

 

Xavier  (19-5)  59

 

 

 

Friday

Cincinnati

 

Galloway

3/18/2005

St. Xavier  42

 

Westland  (22-3)  73

8:30 (8)

 

 

Att.:  15,810

 

3/9/2005 7:00

 

 

 

Cincinnati Moeller 56

 

C

#6 Cincinnati

 

 

O

Moeller  (20-3)   76

 

 

L

Columbus

 

U

3/12/2005 7:30

 

M

 

Cincinnati Moeller 41

B

Columbus

 

U

Brookhaven (21-4) 71

 

S

 

 

Note:  Numbers preceeding team names

 

 

3/10/2005 7:00

Columbus

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

 

 

Brookhaven  39

 

 

Columbus

 

 

Mifflin  (17-4)  57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tallmadge  (18-6)  57

2005 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

3/9/2005 6:15

Painesville

Division II

 

 

 

Harvey  48

 

 

#12 Paineville

 

C

Harvey  (23-1)  72

 

A

Canton

N

3/12/2005 3:00

T

 

Wooster Triway 71

O

Poland

 

 

N

Seminary  (22-2)  46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/9/2005 8:00

 

 

 

 

Wooster Triway  60

 

 

#14 Wooster

 

 

Triway  (21-3)  71

 

 

Thursday

 

Urichsville

3/17/2005

Wooster Triway 86

 

Claymont  (18-5)  40

10:45 (1)

 

 

 

Att.:  11,747

 

 

3/9/2005 6:15

 

 

 

 

Zanesville  60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

Zanesville  (13-10) 63

 

 

 

T

Athens

 

 

H

3/12/2005 7:00

Columbus Linden

 

E

 

McKinley  70

 

N

Greenfield

 

 

S

McClain  (22-2) 53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/9/2005 8:00

Columbus Linden

 

 

 

McKinley  64

 

 

Columbus Linden

 

 

McKinley  (9-14) 67

 

 

Saturday

 

Whitehall-

3/19/2005

Upper Sandusky(27-0)

 

Yearling  (14-9)  62

10:45 (9)

State Champion

 

 

Att.:  18,229

 

3/9/2005 6:15

 

 

 

Cincinnati Taft 72

 

 

#5 Cincinnati

 

 

D

Taft  (21-3)   85

 

 

A

Dayton

 

Y

3/12/2005 3:00

 

T

OT

Dayton Dunbar 90

 

O

#9 Dayton

 

 

 

N

Dunbar  (20-4)  54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/9/2005 8:00

 

 

 

 

 

Dayton Dunbar 80

 

 

 

Dayton Chaminade-

 

 

 

Julienne  (16-8)  36

 

 

 

Thursday

 

 

#2 Akron St. Vincent-

3/17/2005

Upper Sandusky 94

C

St.  Mary  (18-6)  70

2:00 (2)

A

 

Att.:  15,582

N

3/9/2005 7:00

Akron St. Vincent-

 

T

 

St. Mary     55

 

O

Parma

 

 

N

Padua (13-11)  44

 

 

 

Toledo

 

 

3/12/2005 3:00

 

 

 

Upper Sandusky 95

 

#1 Upper

 

T

Sandusky  (23-0)  83

 

Note:  Numbers preceeding team names

 

O

 

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

L

3/9/2005 7:00

 

 

E

 

Upper Sandusky 85

 

D

#10 St. Marys

 

O

Memorial  (21-3)  74

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#11  Loudonville (21-3)

48

2005 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

3/10/2005 6:15

Division III

 

 

 

Loudonville  55

 

 

Leavittsburg

 

C

LaBrae (20-4) 47

 

A

Canton

N

3/12/2005 7:30

T

 

Loudonville  42

O

 

 

N

Rootstown (20-3)  45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/10/2005 8:00

Cleve. Villa-Angela

 

 

 

St. Joseph  50

 

 

#5 Cleve. Villa-Angela

 

 

St. Joseph  (21-2) 61

 

 

Friday

Cincinnati North

 

#1 Cincinnati North

3/18/2005

College Hill  71

 

College Hill  (23-1) 58

10:45 (5)

 

 

 

Att.:  14,631

 

 

3/10/2005 6:15

Cincinnati North

 

 

 

 

College Hill  75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

New Albany  (18-6) 43

 

 

 

A

Dayton

 

 

Y

3/12/2005 7:30

Cincinnati North

 

T

 

College Hill  75

 

O

 

 

N

Reading  (19-4)  55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/10/2005 8:00

Middletown

 

 

 

Fenwick  53

 

 

Middletown

 

 

Fenwick  (20-4)  70

 

 

Saturday

Cincinnati North

 

3/19/2005

College Hill (27-1)

 

Bellaire (19-5)  37

5:15 (11)

State Champion

 

 

 

 

3/10/2005 6:15

Carroll

 

 

 

Bloom-Carroll  55

 

 

Carroll Bloom-

 

 

A

Carroll (16-6)  46

 

 

T

Athens

 

H

3/12/2005 1:00

 

E

OT

Ironton  70

 

N

 

 

 

S

#2 Ironton (23-0) 43

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/10/2005 8:00

 

 

 

 

 

Ironton  65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#6 Chesapeake (22-1)

39

 

 

 

Friday

 

 

3/18/2005

Ironton  65

 

#7 Archbold (22-1) 59

2:00 (6)

 

 

Att.:  13,886

B

3/10/2005 6:30

 

O

OT

Archbold  56

 

W

Elmore

 

 

L

Woodmore (21-2) 47

 

 

I

Bowling Green

 

N

3/12/2005 7:30

 

G

 

Archbold  66

 

Cuyahoga Valley

 

G

Christ. Acad.(18-6) 60

 

Note:  Numbers preceeding team names

 

R

 

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

E

3/10/2005 8:15

Cuyahoga Valley

 

E

 

Christian Acad.  30

 

N

Bloomdale

 

 

Elmwood  (18-5) 47

 

 

 

 

 

 

#5 Zanesville Bishop

 

 

Rosecrans  (22-2) 55

2005 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

3/8/2005 6:15

Zanesville Bishop

Division IV

 

 

 

Rosecrans  75

 

 

#2 Sebring

 

C

McKinley (23-1)  52

 

A

Canton

N

3/11/2005 7:30

Cleveland Heights

T

 

Lutheran East  86

O

Cleveland Heights

 

 

N

Luth. East (18-5)  60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/8/2005 8:00

Cleveland Heights

 

 

 

Lutheran East  79

 

 

 

2 OT

 

Windham (15-8)  56

 

 

Thursday

Cleveland Heights

 

3/17/2005

Lutheran East 66

 

Cedarville  (17-7)  48

5:15 (3)

 

 

 

Att.:  11,335

 

 

3/8/2005 6:15

 

 

 

 

Lockland  47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

Lockland (22-2)  58

 

 

 

A

Dayton

 

 

Y

3/11/2005 7:30

 

 

T

 

Minster  84

 

O

St. Bernard-

 

 

N

Elmwood Pl. (12-12)55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/8/2005 8:00

 

 

 

 

Minster  59

 

 

 

 

 

#13 Minster (19-4)  67

 

 

Saturday

Columbus

 

3/19/2005

Africentric  (27-1)

 

#10 Holgate (19-4) 26

2:00 (10)

State Champion

 

 

Att.:  11,396

B

3/8/2005 6:30

 

O

 

Tiffin Calvert  58

 

W

Tiffin

 

 

L

Calvert  (19-4)  33

 

 

I

Bowling Green

 

N

3/11/2005 7:30

 

G

 

Continental  45

 

 

 

 

 

G

Ottoville (19-4)  40

 

 

 

R

 

 

 

 

E

3/8/2005 8:15

 

 

 

E

 

Continental  64

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

Continental (20-3) 47

 

 

 

Thursday

Columbus

 

#1 Columbus

3/17/2005

Africentric Sec. 74

 

Africentric (24-1) 56

8:30 (4)

 

 

Att.:  11,984

 

3/8/2005 6:15

Columbus

 

 

 

Africentric Sec.  70

 

C

#9 Reedsville

 

 

O

Eastern  (20-3)  39

 

 

L

Columbus

 

U

3/11/2005 7:30

Columbus

M

 

Africentric Sec. 61

B

#4 South

 

U

Webster  (22-1)  54

 

Note:  Numbers preceeding team names

 

S

 

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

 

3/8/2005 8:00

 

 

 

 

South Webster 56

 

 

Fremont St.

 

 

Joseph  (15-8)  46

 

 

 

 


Links

History of the Ashland District 1971-
History of the BGSU Division 2 and Napoleon Division 4 District 1971-2010
State Tournament History of NW Ohio Teams 2005-

External Links

Northwest Ohio District 7 Basketball Coaches
North Central Ohio Basketball
The Fish Report

... 

web statistics
...
Last Updated: January 14, 2022 12:00 PM