Home
Elmwood Boys Basketball
ElmwoodBasketball.com
"First Page" Archive
The "Photo Page"
E-Mail Webmaster


Since the fall of  2004 Davey1 has featured the most complete collection of Ohio Boys High School Basketball Schedules and results that can be found in one place anywhere on the internet.  We have gathered all of the schedules from the schools in the OHSAA Northwest District.  Nowhere else will you find the amount of information that we present here.

 

 

Read about our website in this Lima News article, published on February 17, 2005.
 

 

 

Home

 

 

Olmstead 

 

 

Falls (21-2)   68

2004 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

3/18/2004 6:15

Division I

 

 

 

Olmstead Falls 52

 

 

 

 

T

Mansfield Sr. (17-6)57

 

O

Toledo

L

3/20/2004 7:30

Toledo St.

E

 

John's   57

D

Toledo St.

 

 

O

John's (20-4)  60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/18/2004 8:00

Toledo St.

 

 

 

John's 79

 

 

Cleveland

 

 

Rhodes (16-8)  47

 

 

Friday

Toledo St.

 

Columbus

3/26/2004

John's   48

 

Brookhaven (22-2)  52

6:00 (7)

 

 

 

Att.:  15,669

 

 

3/17/2004 7:00

Columbus

 

 

 

 

Brookhaven 52

 

 

C

Dublin 

 

 

 

O

Coffman (14-9)  41

 

 

 

L

Columbus

 

 

U

3/20/2004 7:30

Columbus

 

M

 

Brookhaven   54

 

B

#2 Cincinnati

 

 

U

Moeller (21-2)  94

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

3/18/2004 7:00

Cincinnati

 

 

 

Moeller  48

 

 

Columbus

 

 

Mifflin (20-3)  51

 

 

Saturday

 

#9 Canton

3/27/2004

Hamilton

 

McKinley (20-3)  77

8:30 (12)

State Champion

 

 

Att.:  14,776

 

3/17/2004 7:00

Canton

 

 

 

McKinley  66

 

 

 

 

 

 

Medina (16-8)   51

 

 

A

Akron

 

K

3/20/2004 7:30

Canton

 

R

 

McKinley   56

 

O

Cleveland

 

 

 

N

Collinwood (20-3)  69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/18/2004 7:00

Cleveland

 

 

 

 

Collinwood  57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bedford (14-9)   54

 

 

 

Friday

 

 

Cincinnati

3/26/2004

Hamilton   51

 

Sycamore (13-10)  55

9:00 (8)

 

 

Att.:  15,252

 

3/18/2004 6:15

 

 

 

Hamilton  54

 

 

 

 

 

D

#8 Hamilton (21-2) 65

 

 

A

Dayton

 

Y

3/20/2004 7:30

 

T

 

Hamilton   63

O

#3 Cincinnati

 

N

LaSalle (23-1)  75

 

 

 

 

Note:  Numbers preceeding team names

 

 

3/18/2004 8:00

Springfield

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

 

 

South  45

 

 

#7 Springfield

 

 

South (22-2)  84

 

 

 

 

 

West Geauga (21-2)66

2004 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

3/17/2004 7:00

Division II

 

 

 

West Geauga  42

 

 

Youngstown

 

C

Liberty (19-4)  55

 

A

Canton

N

3/20/2004 3:00

Canal Fulton

T

 

Northwest   65

O

Warrensville

 

 

N

Heights (11-12)   49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/18/2004 7:00

Canal Fulton

 

 

 

Northwest  52

 

 

#13 Canal Fulton

 

 

Northwest (22-1)  65

 

 

Thursday

Canal Fulton

 

Dayton

3/25/2004

Northwest   42

 

Dunbar (14-9)   46

6:00 (3)

 

 

 

Att.:  12,548

 

 

3/16/2004 6:15

Dayton Chaminade-

 

 

 

OT

Julienne  46

 

 

 

 #9Dayton Chaminade-

 

 

 

D

Julienne (16-7)   52

 

 

 

A

Dayton

 

 

Y

3/20/2004 11:00

Dayton Chaminade-

 

T

 

Julienne   51

 

O

Columbus

 

 

N

Watterson ((18-5)  50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/16/2004 8:00

Columbus

 

 

 

Watterson  44

 

 

#15 Cincinnati

 

 

Taft (22-2)  45

 

 

Saturday

Ottawa-

 

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh

3/27/2004

Glandorf

 

Jesuit (17-6)   55

2:00 (10)

State Champion

 

 

Att.:  18,200

 

3/17/2004 6:15

Ottawa-

 

 

 

Glandorf  54

 

 

#3 Ottawa-

 

 

T

Glandorf (23-1)   58

 

 

O

Toledo

 

L

3/20/2004 3:00

Ottawa-

 

E

 

Glandorf   61

 

D

#2 Akron St. Vincent-

 

 

 

O

St. Mary (19-4)    77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/17/2004 8:00

Akron St. Vincent-

 

 

 

 

St. Mary  52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Willard (20-4)   60

 

 

 

Thursday

Ottawa-

 

Columbus

3/25/2004

Glandorf   75

 

Beechcroft (16-7)  53

9:00 (4)

 

 

Att.: 16,079

 

3/17/2004 6:15

Columbus

 

 

 

Beechcroft  54

 

 

 

 

 

A

Cambridge (19-5) 45

 

 

T

Athens

 

H

3/20/2004 11:30

 

E

 

Dover   60

N

Greenfield

 

S

McClain (19-5)  35

 

Note:  Numbers preceeding team names

 

 

 

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

 

3/17/2004 8:00

 

 

 

 

Dover  57

 

 

 

 

 

#7 Dover (20-3)  40

 

 

 

Leavittsburg

 

 

LeBrae (19-4)  52

2004 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

3/18/2004 6:15

Louisville St.

Division III

 

 

 

Thomas Aquinas 37

 

 

#5 Louisville St.

 

C

Thomas Aquinas  65

 

A

Canton

N

3/20/2004 7:30

T

 

Loudonville   41

O

 

 

N

#4 Loudonville (21-2)

68

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/18/2004 8:00

 

 

 

OT

Loudonville  54

 

 

#11 Bedford St. Peter

 

 

Chanel (20-3)  62

 

 

Thurday

 

#7 Liberty-

3/25/2004

St. Henry   61

 

Benton (21-2)  39

11:00 (1)

 

 

 

Att.:  13,137

 

B

3/18/2004 6:30

Cuyahoga Falls

 

 

O

 

CVCA  36

 

 

W

#6 Cuyahoga Falls

 

 

 

L

CVCA (20-3)  45

 

 

 

I

Bowling Green

 

 

N

3/20/2004 7:30

 

 

G

 

St. Henry  44

 

 

Bellville Clear

 

 

G

Fork (17-6)  41

 

 

R

 

 

 

E

3/18/2004 8:15

 

 

E

 

St. Henry  53

 

N

 

 

 

#15 St. Henry (18-5)51

 

 

Saturday

 

3/27/2004

St. Henry

 

#9 Bellaire (20-4)  73

11:00 (9)

State Champion

 

 

Att.:  16,678

 

3/18/2004 6:15

 

 

 

Bellaire  71

 

 

 

 

 

A

#13 Ironton (20-3)  62

 

 

T

Athens

 

H

3/20/2004 7:30

 

E

 

Bellaire   64

 

N

#3 Johnstown-

 

 

 

S

Monroe  (24-0)  43

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/18/2004 8:00

 

2 OT

 

 

 

Chesapeake  68

 

 

 

#14 Chesa-

 

 

 

peake (21-2)  50

 

 

 

Thursday

 

 

3/25/2004

Versailles   49

 

Reading  (18-6)  54

2:00 (2)

 

 

Att.:  13,771

 

3/18/2004 6:15

 

 

 

Reading   50

 

 

 

 

 

D

Ripley  (20-3)  43

 

 

A

Dayton

 

Y

3/20/2004 7:30

 

T

 

Versailles   68

O

 

N

#2 Versailles (24-0) 51

 

Note:  Numbers preceeding team names

 

 

 

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

 

3/18/2004 8:00

 

 

 

 

Versailles  58

 

 

Carroll Bloom-

 

 

Carroll   (16-8)  43

 

 

 

Maria Stein Marion

 

 

Local (15-9)   60

2004 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

3/16/2004 6:15

Maria Stein

Division IV

 

 

 

Marion Local  54

 

 

Yellow

 

O

Springs (21-3)  52

 

X

Oxford

F

3/19/2004 7:30

Maria Stein

O

 

Marion Local  52

R

Sidney 

 

 

D

Fairlawn (17-7)   63

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/16/2004 8:00

Dayton

 

 

 

Jefferson  45

 

 

Dayton 

 

 

Jefferson (18-6)  64

 

 

Friday

Maria Stein

 

3/26/2004

Marion Local  32

 

Windham(16-8)  41

11:00 (5)

 

 

 

Att.:  13,664

 

 

3/17/2004 6:15

 

 

 

 

Sebring McKinley 58

 

 

 

#3 Sebring

 

 

 

C

McKinley (22-1)  59

 

 

 

A

Canton

 

 

N

3/19/2004 7:30

 

 

T

 

Sebring McKinley 45

 

O

Zanesville Bishop

 

 

N

Rosecrans (18-6)  51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/17/2004 8:00

Kidron Central

 

 

 

Christian  44

 

 

Kidron Central

 

 

Christian (16-7)  60

 

 

Saturday

 

South

3/27/2004

Holgate

 

Webster (20-3)  46

5:00 (11)

State Champion

 

 

Att.:  13,713

 

3/16/2004 6:15

 

 

 

South Webster 65

 

C

Reedsville

 

 

O

Eastern (16-7)  37

 

 

L

Columbus

 

U

3/19/2004 7:30

 

M

Columbus

OT

South Webster 28

 

B

Africentric

 

 

 

U

Secondary (11-13) 41

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

 

3/16/2004 8:00

Mansfield

 

 

 

 

St. Peter's 61

 

 

 

#5 Mansfield St.

 

 

 

Peter's (19-4)  44

 

 

 

Friday

 

 

Tiffin

3/26/2004

Holgate  40

 

Calvert (15-8)  36

2:00 (6)

 

 

Att.:  13,868

B

3/17/2004 6:30

 

O

 

Holgate  35

 

W

 

 

 

L

Holgate (16-7)  51

 

 

I

Bowling Green

 

N

3/19/2004 7:30

 

G

 

Holgate  31

 

#17 Fort

 

G

Jennings (19-4)   60

 

Note:  Numbers preceeding team names

 

R

 

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

E

3/17/2004 8:15

 

 

E

 

Fort Jennings  33

 

N

#15 Van 

 

 

Buren (18-4)  40

 

 

 

 


Links

History of the Ashland District 1971-
History of the BGSU Division 2 and Napoleon Division 4 District 1971-2010
State Tournament History of NW Ohio Teams 2005-

External Links

Northwest Ohio District 7 Basketball Coaches
North Central Ohio Basketball
The Fish Report

... 

web statistics
...
Last Updated: January 14, 2022 12:00 PM