Home
Elmwood Boys Basketball
ElmwoodBasketball.com
"First Page" Archive
The "Photo Page"
E-Mail Webmaster


Since the fall of  2004 Davey1 has featured the most complete collection of Ohio Boys High School Basketball Schedules and results that can be found in one place anywhere on the internet.  We have gathered all of the schedules from the schools in the OHSAA Northwest District.  Nowhere else will you find the amount of information that we present here.

 

 

Read about our website in this Lima News article, published on February 17, 2005.
 

 

 

 

 

 

Springboro (20-3)  34

 

 

 

2003 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

3/13/2003 6:15

 

 

 

Cincinnati Moeller 81

Division I

 

C

#9 Cincinnati

 

 

I

Moeller (18-4)  53

Wright State

N

Cincinnati

C

3/15/2003 7:30

I

3/15/2003 3:00

Cincinnati Moeller 85

N

 

 

N

Hamilton (18-4)  66

 

 

A

 

 

 

T

3/13/2003 8:00

 

 

I

OT

Hamilton  43

 

 

Cincinnati

 

 

Princeton (18-4)  64

 

 

Friday

 

3/21/2003

Cincinnati Moeller 73

 

Wooster (20-4)  60

6:00 (7)

 

 

 

16,723

 

 

3/12/2003 7:00

 

 

 

 

Cleveland Heights 73

 

 

 

#16 Cleveland

 

 

 

 

Heights (20-3)  69

 

 

 

A

Akron

 

 

K

3/15/2003 7:30

 

 

R

 

Cleveland Heights 74

 

O

 

 

N

Mentor (18-6)  59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/13/2003 7:00

Massillon

 

 

 

Washington  63

 

 

#11 Massillon

 

 

Washington (21-3)  71

 

 

Saturday

Cincinnati

 

3/22/2003

Moeller

 

Centerville (18-5) 42

8:30 (12)

State Champion

 

 

16,246

 

3/12/2003 7:00

 

 

 

Lancaster  43

 

C

 

 

 

O

#6 Lancaster (22-1) 54

 

 

L

Columbus

 

U

3/15/2003 7:30

Columbus

 

M

 

Brookhaven  59

 

B

#1 Columbus

 

 

 

U

Brookhaven (22-1)  52

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

 

3/13/2003 7:00

Columbus

 

 

 

 

Brookhaven  46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newark (20-4)  44

 

 

 

Friday

Columbus

 

#13 Toledo St.

3/21/2003

Brookhaven  65

 

John's (19-4)  58

9:00 (8)

 

 

17,528

 

3/12/2003 6:15

Toledo

 

 

 

St. John's  58

 

 

Lakewood St.

 

 

 

Edward (18-5)  48

 

 

T

Toledo

 

O

3/15/2003 7:30

Toledo

L

 

St. John's  53

E

Cleveland St.

 

D

Ignatius (17-6)  51

 

O

 

 

Note:  Numbers preceding team names

 

 

3/12/2003 8:00

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

 

 

Ashland  41

 

 

 

 

 

Ashland (18-5)  55

 

 

 

#6 Cleveland

 

 

Benedictine (19-4)  48

 

 

 

2003 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

3/13/2003 6:15

 

 

 

Canton South  46

Division II

 

 

#8 Canton

 

 

C

South (21-2)  58

 

A

Canton

N

3/15/2003 3:00

T

 

Canton South  46

O

#2 Poland

 

 

N

Seminary (22-1)  64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/13/2003 8:00

 

 

 

 

Poland Seminary 35

 

 

 

 

 

Avon (18-6)  52

 

 

Friday

Akron St. Vincent-

 

#15 Ottawa-

3/21/2003

St. Mary  40

 

Glandorf (21-3)  72

11:00 (5)

 

 

 

18,409

 

 

3/13/2003 5:30

 

 

 

 

Ottawa-Glandorf 59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

#9 Willard (21-3)  64

 

 

 

O

Toledo

 

 

L

3/15/2002 3:00

Akron St. Vincent-

 

E

(split session)

 

St. Mary  71

 

D

 

 

O

Tallmadge (14-9)  32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/13/2003 8:30

Akron St. Vincent-

 

 

 

St. Mary  69

 

 

#1 Akron St. Vincent-

 

 

St. Mary (21-1)  82

 

 

Saturday

Akron St. Vincent-

 

#11 Cincinnati

3/22/2003

St. Mary

 

Roger Bacon (19-5) 75

5:00 (11)

State Champion

 

 

18,454

 

3/13/2003 6:15

Cincinnati

 

 

 

Roger Bacon  29

 

 

 

 

 

D

Bexley (20-4)  45

 

 

A

Dayton

 

Y

3/15/2003 3:00

 

T

 

Kettering Alter  53

 

O

 

 

 

N

Kettering Alter (15-8) 39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/13/2003 8:00

 

 

 

 

 

Kettering Alter  34

 

 

 

#5 Dayton Chaminade-

 

 

 

Julienne (21-1)  35

 

 

 

Friday

 

 

Millersburg West

3/21/2003

Kettering Alter  36

 

Holmes (18-6)  54

2:00 (6)

 

 

15,788

 

3/13/2003 6:15

 

 

 

East Liverpool  69

 

 

#17 East

 

 

A

Liverpool (17-6)  62

 

 

T

Athens

 

H

3/15/2003 3:00

Columbus

E

 

Beechcroft  45

N

Columbus

 

S

Beechcroft (18-5)  59

 

Note:  Numbers preceeding team names

 

 

 

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

 

3/13/2003 8:00

Columbus

 

 

 

Beechcroft  73

 

 

#16 Gallipolis Gallia

 

 

Academy (20-3)  53

 

 

 

#11 Marion

 

 

Pleasant (21-2)  46

 

 

 

2003 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

3-12 6:15

 

 

 

Marion Pleasant 26

Division III

 

 

 #10

 

 

A

Chesapeake (22-1) 33

 

T

Athens

H

3-15 7:30

Sugarcreek

E

 

Garaway 70

N

#1 Sugarcreek

 

 

S

Garaway (23-1)  41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3-12 8:00

Sugarcreek

 

 

 

Garaway  40

 

 

#15 Richmond Dale

 

 

Southeastern (21-2) 36

 

 

Thurday

Sugarcreek

 

Liberty-

3/20/2003

Garaway  44

 

  Benton (18-5) 49

6:00 (3)

 

 

 

16,723

 

B

3-12 6:30

 

 

O

 

Archbold  54

 

 

W

 

 

 

 

L

Archbold (20-3)  58

 

 

 

I

Bowling Green

 

 

N

3-15 7:30

 

 

G

 

Archbold  59

 

 

Elyria

 

 

G

  Catholic (19-4) 62

 

 

R

 

 

 

E

3-12 8:15

 

 

E

 

Elyria Catholic 41

 

N

 Bucyrus

 

 

  Wynford (18-5) 44

 

 

Saturday

 

Columbus Bishop

3/22/2003

Reading

 

Hartley (17-6)  55

2:00 (10)

State Champion

 

 

16,696

 

3-12 6:15

Columbus Bishop

 

 

 

Hartley  49

 

 

Cincinnati

 

 

D

Madeira (20-3)  49

 

 

A

Dayton

 

Y

3-15 7:30

 

T

 

Reading  70

 

O

 

 

 

N

Versailles (18-5)  49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3-12 8:00

 

 

 

 

 

Reading  61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reading (20-3)  52

 

 

 

Thursday

 

 

West Salem

3/20/2003

Reading  50

 

Northwestern(20-3) 55

9:00 (4)

 

 

13,866

 

3-12 6:15

West Salem

 

 

 

Northwestern  52

 

 

#18 Newton

 

 

C

Falls (21-2)  50

 

 

A

Canton

 

N

3-15 7:30

Bedford St.

T

 

Peter Chanel  61

O

Bedford St. Peter

 

N

Chanel (20-3)  57

 

Note:  Numbers preceeding team names

 

 

 

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

 

3-12 8:00

Bedford St.

 

 

 

Peter Chanel  60

 

 

#6 New Middletown

 

 

Springfield (22-1)  47

 

 

 

Franklin-

 

 

  Monroe (20-4) 50

 

 

 

2003 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

3-11 6:15

 

 

 

Fort Loramie  58

Division IV

 

 

#10 Fort

 

 

O

Loramie (20-4)  55

 

X

Oxford

F

3-14 7:30

O

 

Marion Local  72

R

 

 

D

Cedarville (17-6) 34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3-11 8:00

 

 

 

 

Marion Local  66

 

 

#2 Marion

 

 

  Local (20-2) 56

 

 

Thursday

 

#6 Berlin

3/20/2003

Marion Local  62

 

  Hiland (21-3) 62

11:00 (1)

 

 

 

15,127

 

 

3-11 6:15

Elyria Open

 

 

 

 

Door Christian  43

 

 

 

Elyria Open

 

 

 

C

Door Christian (18-5) 71

 

 

 

A

Canton

 

 

N

3-14 7:30

Elyria Open

 

T

 

Door Christian

 

O

#9 Sebring

 

 

N

McKinley (20-3)  82

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3-11 8:00

 

 

 

 

Sebring McKinley 42

 

 

 

 

 

#11 Bristol (19-4) 75

 

 

Saturday

 

#17 Convoy

3/22/2003

Marion Local

 

Crestview (20-3)  39

11:00 (9)

State Champion

 

 

17,346

B

3-11 6:30

 

O

 

Convoy Crestview 62

 

W

 

 

 

L

#4 Holgate (20-3)  33

 

 

I

Bowling Green

 

N

3-14 7:30

 

G

 

Convoy Crestview 73

 

 

 

 

 

G

Van Buren (20-4)  73

 

 

 

R

 

 

 

 

E

3-11 8:15

 

 

 

E

 

Van Buren 45

 

 

N

Fostoria St.

 

 

 

Wendelin (16-8)  60

 

 

 

Thursday

 

 

#12 Mowrystown

3/20/2003

Convoy Crestview 46

 

Whiteoak (17-3)  54

2:00 (2)

 

 

14,972

 

3-11 6:15

Mowrystown

 

 

 

Whiteoak  44

 

C

Reedsville

 

 

O

Eastern (16-6)  37

 

 

L

Columbus

 

U

3-14 7:30

The Wellington

M

 

School   40

B

Columbus The

 

U

Wellington Sch (17-6) 67

 

Note:  Numbers preceeding team names

 

S

 

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

 

3-11 8:00

The Wellington

 

 

 

School  50

 

 

#16 Lakeside

 

 

Danbury (20-3) 57

 

 

 

 


Links

History of the Ashland District 1971-
History of the BGSU Division 2 and Napoleon Division 4 District 1971-2010
State Tournament History of NW Ohio Teams 2005-

External Links

Northwest Ohio District 7 Basketball Coaches
North Central Ohio Basketball
The Fish Report

... 

web statistics
...
Last Updated: January 14, 2022 12:00 PM