Home
Elmwood Boys Basketball
ElmwoodBasketball.com
"First Page" Archive
The "Photo Page"
E-Mail Webmaster


Since the fall of  2004 Davey1 has featured the most complete collection of Ohio Boys High School Basketball Schedules and results that can be found in one place anywhere on the internet.  We have gathered all of the schedules from the schools in the OHSAA Northwest District.  Nowhere else will you find the amount of information that we present here.

 

 

Read about our website in this Lima News article, published on February 17, 2005.
 

 

 

 

#14 Dublin

 

 

  Coffman (22-2) 69

2001 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

3-14 7:00

Division I

 

 

 

Dublin Coffman  63

 

C

 

 

O

#15 Zanesville (19-4) 57

 

L

Columbus

U

3-17 7:30

Columbus

M

 

Brookhaven  50

B

#1 Columbus

 

 

U

Brookhaven (24-0) 64

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

3-15 7:00

Columbus

 

 

 

Brookhaven  68

 

 

Thomas

 

 

Worthington (20-3) 50

 

 

Friday

 

Cincinnati

3/23/2001

Cincinnati Elder  46

 

 Elder (18-6) 47

6:00 (7)

 

 

 

 

 

 

3-15 6:15

 

 

 

 

Cincinnati Elder 58

 

 

C

Springfield

 

 

 

I

South (19-5)  46

OT

 

 

N

Cincinnati

 

 

C

3-17 7:30

 

 

I

 

Cincinnati Elder  68

 

N

Vandalia

 

 

N

 Butler (20-4) 34

 

 

A

 

 

 

T

3-15 8:00

Cincinnati

 

I

 

Western Hills 57

 

 

Cincinnati Western

 

 

  Hills (20-4) 55

 

 

Saturday

Cleveland

 

#5 Cleveland

3/24/2001

St. Ignatius

 

 St. Ignatius (21-2) 57

8:30 (12)

State Champion

 

 

 

 

3-14 8:00 at Cleveland

Cleveland

 

 

State

St. Ignatius  71

 

 

 

 

 

T

Strongsville (20-3) 32

 

 

O

Toledo

 

L

3-17 7:30

Cleveland

 

E

 

St. Ignatius   61

 

D

 

 

 

O

Ashland (19-4) 56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3-14 7:00

 

 

 

 

 

Lima Senior  57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lima Senior (18-5) 67

 

 

 

Friday

Cleveland

 

3/23/2001

St. Ignatius  49

 

#12 Mentor (21-3) 70

9:00 (8)

 

 

 

 

3-14 7:00

 

 

 

Stow   32

 

 

 

 

 

A

Stow (19-5) 71

 

 

K

Akron

 

R

3-17 7:30

Massillon

O

 

Jackson   47

N

#16 Massillon

 

 

 Jackson (20-3) 66

 

 

 

 

Note:  Numbers preceding team names

 

 

3-15 7:00

Massillon

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

 

 

Jackson  45

 

 

Cleveland

 

 

 Heights (17-6) 47

 

 

 

Cincinnati Purcell

 

 

  Marian (16-8) 38

2001 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

3-14 6:15

Division II

 

 

 

Kettering Alter 58

 

 

#4 Kettering

 

D

 Alter (21-2)  51

 

A

Dayton

Y

3-17 7:30

T

 

Kettering Alter  53

O

Cincinnati Roger

 

 

N

  Bacon (17-7) 63

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3-14 8:00

Cincinnati

 

 

 

Roger Bacon 54

 

 

Columbus

 

 

 Mifflin (11-11)  45

 

 

Thursday

 

Columbus

3/22/2001

Kettering Alter  62

 

  East (14-8) 57

6:00 (3)

 

 

 

 

 

 

3-14 6:15

 

 

 

 

Columbus East  47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

Dover (18-5)  52

 

 

 

T

Athens

 

 

H

3-17 7:30

 

 

E

 

Columbus East  35

 

N

 

 

S

#14 Cambridge (19-4) 44

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3-14 8:00

 

 

 

 

Cambridge  39

 

 

 

 

 

Portsmouth (19-4) 36

 

 

Saturday

 

Olmsted

3/24/2001

Kettering Alter

 

 Falls (19-4) 59

2:00 (10)

State Champion

 

 

 

B

3-14 6:15 at Cleveland

 

O

State

Tallmadge 59

 

W

 

 

 

L

#3 Tallmadge (24-0) 63

 

 

I

Bowling Green

 

N

3-17 7:30

 

G

 

Willard  66

 

 

 

 

 

G

#2 Willard (22-1) 57

 

 

 

R

 

 

 

 

E

3-14 7:00

 

 

 

E

 

Willard  63

 

 

N

#5 Ottawa-

 

 

 

 Glandorf (23-1) 49

 

 

 

Thursday

Warrensville

 

Youngstown

3/22/2001

Heights   48

 

 Chaney (18-5)  69

9:00 (4)

 

 

 

 

3-14 6:15

Warrensville

 

 

 

Heights  60

 

 

#6 Warrensville

 

 

C

 Heights (22-1)  86

 

 

A

Canton

 

N

3-17 7:30

Warrensville

T

 

Heights   70

O

 

N

Canton South (19-4) 51

 

Note:  Numbers preceding team names

 

 

 

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

 

3-14 8:00

 

 

 

 

Canton South  50

 

 

Cortland

 

 

 Lakeview (20-3)  35

 

 

 

 

 

#5 Chesapeake (23-1) 57

2001 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

3-15 6:15

Morral

Division III

 

 

 

Ridgedale  44

 

 

#3 Morral

 

A

 Ridgedale (24-0)  66

 

T

Athens

H

3-17 3:00

E

 

Belpre  57

N

 

 

S

#14 Belpre (21-3)  55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3-15 8:00

 

 

 

 

Belpre  51

 

 

Newcomers-

 

 

  town (18-6)  50

OT

 

Thursday

Casstown

 

Middletown

3/22/2001

Miami East  53

 

 Fenwick (19-5)  68

11:00 (1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

3-15 6:15

Middletown

 

 

 

 

Fenwick  49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

Waynesville (17-7)  62

 

 

 

A

Dayton

 

 

Y

3-17 3:00

Casstown

 

T

 

Miami East  61

 

O

Canal

 

 

N

 Winchester (19-4) 53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3-15 8:00

Casstown

 

 

 

Miami East 53

 

 

#9 Casstown

 

 

 Miami East (22-2) 64

 

 

Saturday

Akron St. Vincent-

 

Bucyrus

3/24/2001

St. Mary

 

 Wynford (19-4)  39

11:00 (9)

State Champion

B

 

 

O

3-15 6:30

 

W

 

Bucyrus Wynford 44

 

L

#2 Liberty-

 

 

I

 Benton (23-0)  35

 

 

N

Bowling Green

 

G

3-17 3:00

 

 

 

Wayne Trace  50

 

G

#7 Wayne

 

 

 

R

 Trace (22-1)  84

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

 

E

3-15 8:00

 

 

 

N

 

Wayne Trace 53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oberlin (16-7)  55

 

 

 

Thursday

Akron St. Vincent-

 

3/22/2001

St. Mary   63

 

Girard (17-6)  36

2:00 (2)

 

 

 

 

3-15 6:15

Cleveland Villa-Angela

 

 

 

St. Joseph  52

 

 

Cleveland Villa-Angela

 

 

C

 St. Joseph (13-11) 58

 

 

A

Canton

 

N

3-17 3:00

Akron St. Vincent-

T

 

St. Mary  56

O

#1 Akron St. Vincent

 

N

 St. Mary (23-0)  78

 

Note:  Numbers preceding team names

 

 

 

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

 

3-15 8:00

Akron St. Vincent-

 

 

 

St. Mary  71

 

 

#4 Jeromesville

 

 

 Hillsdale (23-0)  56

 

 

 

 

 

#14 Holgate (19-4)  36

2001 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

3-13 6:30

Delphos

Division IV

 

 

 

St. John's  60

 

 

#14 Delphos

 

T

 St. John's (19-4) 50

 

O

Toledo

L

3-16 7:30

Delphos

E

 

St. John's  64

D

 

 

O

McComb (18-6)  61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3-13 8:15

 

 

 

 

McComb 38

 

 

 

 

 

Old Fort (14-10)  51

 

 

Friday

Delphos

 

3/23/2001

St. John's   53

 

East Canton (14-9)  59

11:00 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

3-13 6:15

Cleveland Heights

 

 

 

 

Lutheran East 51

 

 

 

Cleveland Heights

 

 

 

C

Lutheran East (19-4)  63

 

 

 

A

Canton

 

 

N

3-16 7:30

Strasburg-

 

T

 

Franklin   44

 

O

 

 

N

Mogadore (16-8)  43

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3-13 8:00

Strasburg-

 

 

 

Franklin 70

 

 

Strasburg-

 

 

 Franklin (20-4)  58

 

 

Saturday

 

3/24/2001

Tipp City Bethel

 

Botkins (21-3)  46

5:00 (11)

State Champion

 

 

 

 

3-13 6:15

 

 

 

Marion Local  53

 

 

#1 Marion-

 

 

O

 Local (20-3)  69

OT

 

X

Oxford

 

F

3-16 7:30

 

O

 

Tipp City Bethel  65

 

R

#11 Tipp City

 

 

 

D

 Bethel (19-4)  67

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3-13 8:00

Tipp City

 

 

 

 

Bethel  55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Covington (19-4)  57

 

 

 

Friday

 

 

#8 Worthington

3/23/2001

Tipp City Bethel  79

 

 Christian (20-4)  61

2:00 (6)

 

 

 

 

3-13 6:15

Worthington

 

 

 

Christian  71

 

C

Mansfield St.

 

 

O

 Peter's (15-8)  56

OT

 

L

Columbus

 

U

3-16 7:30

Reedsville

M

 

Eastern  42

B

Symmes

 

U

 Valley (18-5)  51

 

Note:  Numbers preceding team names

 

S

 

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

 

3-13 8:00

Reedsville

 

 

 

Eastern  79

 

 

#10 Reedsville

 

 

 Eastern (20-3)  53

 

 

 

 


Links

History of the Ashland District 1971-
History of the BGSU Division 2 and Napoleon Division 4 District 1971-2010
State Tournament History of NW Ohio Teams 2005-

External Links

Northwest Ohio District 7 Basketball Coaches
North Central Ohio Basketball
The Fish Report

... 

web statistics
...
Last Updated: January 14, 2022 12:00 PM