Home
Elmwood Boys Basketball
ElmwoodBasketball.com
"First Page" Archive
The "Photo Page"
E-Mail Webmaster


Since the fall of  2004 Davey1 has featured the most complete collection of Ohio Boys High School Basketball Schedules and results that can be found in one place anywhere on the internet.  We have gathered all of the schedules from the schools in the OHSAA Northwest District.  Nowhere else will you find the amount of information that we present here.

 

 

Read about our website in this Lima News article, published on February 17, 2005.
 

 

 

New 

 

Knoxville (5-11) 43

Sectional Finals

District Semi-

District

2001

 

 

Finals

Finals

 

1

27-Feb

Wapakoneta & Galion Div. IV

 

 

 

Spencerville  50

 

 

 

Brackets 1 & 2 at

Coldwater

 

Spencerville(14-4) 48

2-Mar

Minster  70

Brackets 3 & 4 at

Waynefield-Goshen

 

 

 

Lima

Minster (14-3)  65

 

 Perry (7-10) 63

Wapakoneta

 

7-Mar

Minster  30

27-Feb

 

 

4

 

 

Lima Perry 55

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ada (2-15)  46

2-Mar

Lima Perry 43

 

Hardin 

 

New 

 

Northern (7-10)  52

 

Bremen (4-13) 46

Wapakoneta

 

9-Mar

Marion Local

27-Feb

 

2

 

 

Fort Recovery 47

 

District Champion

Fort 

 

 

to Miami Univ.

Recovery (9-9) 50

2-Mar

Marion Local  65

 

Regional

Marion 

 

 

Local (17-1)  71

 

 

Riverdale (6-12) 61

Wapakoneta

 

 

7-Mar

Marion Local 55

27-Feb

 

3

 

 

Riverdale 37

 

 

 

Upper Scioto

Ridgemont (3-14) 51

2-Mar

Valley  39

Upper Scioto

Valley (11-7) 51

Monroeville(12-5) 66

 

Brackets 21 & 22 at

Port Clinton

27-Feb

Brackets 23 & 24 at

Lexington

21

OT

 

Danbury  83

 

 

Danbury (13-4)  68

2-Mar

Danbury  58

South 

 

Mansfield

Central (13-4)  58

 

Christian (6-11) 57

Galion

Mansfield St.

 

7-Mar

Peter's  56

27-Feb

2 OT

 

24

 

 

Plymouth  49

 

 

 

 

Mansfield St.

 

Plymouth (8-9)  64

2-Mar

Peter's  60

 

Mansfield St.

 

Hopewell-

Peter's (12-5) 50

 

 Loudon (7-10) 44

Galion

Mansfield

 

9-Mar

St. Peter's

22

27-Feb

Norwalk

 

 

 

St. Paul  67

 

District Champion

Norwalk

 

Norwalk

 

to Columbus

St. Paul (12-5) 61

2-Mar

St. Paul  47

 

Regional

Sandusky St.

 

 

Mary's (11-6) 65

 

 

Crestline (1-16) 72

Galion

 

 

7-Mar

Lucas 53 

27-Feb

 

23

 

 

Crestline  59

 

Colonel

 

 

Crawford (8-10) 61

2-Mar

Lucas   58

 

Lucas (10-7)  71

 

 

 

 

North 

 

Central (7-10)  47

Sectional Finals

District Semi-

District

2001

 

 

Finals

Finals

 

13

27-Feb

Napoleon & Elida Div. IV Dist.

 

 

 

North Central 51

 

 

 

Brackets 13 & 14 at

Bryan

 

Hicksville (7-10)  46

2-Mar

Edgerton  57

Brackets 15 & 16 at

Wauseon

 

 

 

Edgerton (13-5)  66

 

Fayette (4-14)   47

Napoleon

 

7-Mar

Edgerton  46

27-Feb

 

 

16

 

 

Liberty Center  42

 

 

Liberty

 

 

 

 Center (6-10)   69

2-Mar

Liberty Center  34

 

 

 

Hilltop (12-6)  39

 

Antwerp (3-16)  51

Napoleon

 

9-Mar

Holgate

27-Feb

 

14

 

 

Antwerp 60

 

District Champion

 

 

 

to Toledo

Edon (4-14)  40

2-Mar

Stryker  53

 

Regional

 

 

 

Stryker (15-3)  61

 

 

Ayersville (10-6)  81

Napoleon

 

 

7-Mar

Holgate  52

27-Feb

 

15

 

 

Ayersville  45

 

 

OT

 

Pettisville (5-12) 61

2-Mar

Holgate  55

 

Holgate (14-4)   51

Kalida (13-4)  53

 

Brackets 5 & 6 at

Van Wert

27-Feb

Brackets 7 & 8 at

Lima Bath

5

 

 

Kalida  46

 

 

Delphos

Ottoville (7-11)  35

2-Mar

St. John's  44

Delphos

 

Cory-

St. John's (12-3)  60

 

Rawson (11-7)  63

Elida

Delphos

 

7-Mar

St. John's  62

27-Feb

 

 

8

 

 

Cory-Rawson  25

 

 

Waynesfield-

 

Pandora-

 

 Goshen (7-11)  53

2-Mar

Gilboa  42

 

Pandora-

 

Fort 

 Gilboa (10-7)  55

 

Jennings (7-10)  79

Elida

Delphos

 

9-Mar

St. John's

27-Feb

 

6

 

 

Fort Jennings 58

 

District Champion

 

 

 

to Toledo

Lincolnview(13-5)67

2-Mar

Fort Jennings 67

 

Regional

Convoy

 

 

Lima Temple

 Crestview (13-4) 57

 

 

 Christian (9-7)  51

Elida

 

 

7-Mar

Fort Jennings 43

27-Feb

Lima Temple

 

7

 

 

Christian  38

 

Columbus

 

 

 Grove (6-11)  50

2-Mar

Arlington 59

 

 

Arlington (14-3)  41

 

 

 

 

 

McComb (14-4)  58

Sectional Finals

District Semi-

District

2001

 

 

Finals

Finals

 

9

27-Feb

L-B and Fostoria Div. IV

 

 

 

McComb  72

 

Patrick

 

Brackets 9 & 10 at

Ottawa

 

 Henry (7-11)  53

2-Mar

McComb  81

Brackets 11 &12 at

Owens College

 

North 

 

Baltimore (6-11) 67

 

Gibsonburg (3-13) 48

Liberty-Benton

 

7-Mar

McComb  61

27-Feb

Toledo

 

 

12

 

 

Christian  61

 

 

Toledo

 

Maumee Valley

 

Christian (4-13) 62

2-Mar

Country Day  60

 

Maumee Valley

 

Country Day (11-6) 65

 

Leipsic (7-10) 51

Liberty-Benton

 

9-Mar

McComb

27-Feb

 

10

 

 

Continental  41

 

District Champion

 

 

 

to Toledo

Continental (7-9)\ 52

2-Mar

Miller City 42

 

Regional

 

 

 

Miller City (8-8) 44

 

 

Northwood (6-11)  44

Liberty-Benton

 

 

7-Mar

Miller City  54

27-Feb

 

11

 

 

Cardinal Stritch 69

 

Cardinal

2 OT

 

 Stritch (3-13) 64

2-Mar

Cardinal Stritch 31

Ottawa

  Hills (11-6) 65

Carey (4-13) 52

 

Brackets 17 & 18 at

Findlay

27-Feb

Brackets 19 & 20 at

Hopewell-Loudon

17

2 OT

 

Vanlue  49

 

 

Vanlue (7-9) 59

2-Mar

Vanlue  53

Fostoria St.

 

Wendelin (12-5) 45

OT

Bettsville (3-15) 54

Fostoria

 

7-Mar

Buckeye Central 37

27-Feb

 

 

20

 

 

Buckeye Central 53

 

 

Buckeye

 

 

 

 Central (10-8) 69

2-Mar

Buckeye Central 60

 

Tiffin

 

 Calvert (9-8) 52

 

Mohawk (10-6) 69

Fostoria

 

9-Mar

Old Fort

18

27-Feb

 

 

 

Mohawk 68

 

District Champion

 

OT

 

to Toledo

Van Buren (2-15) 56

2-Mar

Mohawk  53

 

Regional

 

 

 

Arcadia (2-16) 65

 

 

New Riegel (8-9) 50

Fostoria

 

 

7-Mar

Old Fort  39

27-Feb

 

19

 

 

Old Fort 62

 

 

 

 

Old Fort (9-8) 59

2-Mar

Old Fort  61

Fremont

 St. Joseph (12-5) 52

 

 

 


Links

History of the Ashland District 1971-
History of the BGSU Division 2 and Napoleon Division 4 District 1971-2010
State Tournament History of NW Ohio Teams 2005-

External Links

Northwest Ohio District 7 Basketball Coaches
North Central Ohio Basketball
The Fish Report

... 

web statistics
...
Last Updated: January 14, 2022 12:00 PM